Thus pleading for XXX is no enough

Spanish translation: Así pues, defender xxx no es suficiente

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Thus pleading for XXX is no enough
Spanish translation:Así pues, defender xxx no es suficiente
Entered by: FRANCISCO MARTÍNEZ CARRENO

10:16 Apr 24, 2005
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Education / Pedagogy
English term or phrase: Thus pleading for XXX is no enough
Se trata de una crítica a XXX
FRANCISCO MARTÍNEZ CARRENO
Spain
Así pues, defender xxx no es suficiente
Explanation:
vid. ref.
Selected response from:

Egmont
Spain
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a todos.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Alegato
Marina56
4 +1abogar/respaldar/apoyar a/por xxx no es suficiente
Gustavo Caldas
4Así pues, defender xxx no es suficiente
Egmont


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
thus pleading for xxx is no enough
Así pues, defender xxx no es suficiente


Explanation:
vid. ref.


    Reference: http://yourdictionary.com
Egmont
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 143
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a todos.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
thus pleading for xxx is no enough
abogar/respaldar/apoyar a/por xxx no es suficiente


Explanation:
va bien...

Gustavo Caldas
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 6

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
8 hrs
  -> ; )

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
thus pleading for xxx is no enough
Alegato


Explanation:
Así que/por lo tanto/por consiguiente el alegato hecho por xxx no es suficiente.
Pleading: (juridicamente) es alegato o defensa.Es otra opción.
Espero te sirva, mucha suerte.

Marina56
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 16




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search