FlnstP

Spanish translation: Fellow, Institute of Physics

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:FlnstP
Spanish translation:Fellow, Institute of Physics
Entered by: César Cornejo Fuster

09:50 Apr 25, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy
English term or phrase: FlnstP
En un certificado académico:

"Vice-chancelor
Professor XXXX BSc, PhD, DSc, CEng, CPhys, FlnstP"
César Cornejo Fuster
Fellow, Institute of Physics
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

Deschant
Grading comment
Gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Fellow of the Institute of Physics
Pablo Dal Monte
4Fellow, Institute of Physics
Deschant


  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
flnstp
Fellow, Institute of Physics


Explanation:
-


    Reference: http://64.233.183.104/search?q=cache:ktZRqvHZp0sJ:www.burkes...
Deschant
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in GalicianGalician
PRO pts in category: 35
Grading comment
Gracias

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Fellow of the Institute of Physics


Explanation:



Web Results 1 - 30 of about 148 for FInstP " fellow of the institute". (0.70 seconds)

Policy - PolicyNet: Resouces - Abbreviation and Acronym Dictionary
... FinstP: Fellow of the Institute of Physics FIStructE: Fellow of The Institution
of Structural Engineers FMD: Foot and Mouth Disease ...
www.raeng.org.uk/policy/policynet/ resources/acronyms.htm?print=true - 17k - Cached - Similar pages

RCP publications - Munks Roll abbrev.
... FINucE - Fellow of the Institute of Nuclear Engineers FInstP - Fellow of the
Institute of Physics FLA - Fellow of the Library Association ...
www.rcplondon.ac.uk/pubs/munk_abbrv.htm - 15k - Cached - Similar pages

External Recognition
... Elected Fellow of the Institute of Physics (FInstP) May 1995. Chartered
Physicist (CPhys) May 1995. Member of the Management Board ...
www.chem.ucla.edu/dept/Faculty/gimzewski/id17.htm - 12k - Cached - Similar pages

No Summary
... James K. Gimzewski PhD FREng CPhys FInstP FIoN ... Dr Gimzewski is a Fellow
of the Institute of Physics, holds 7 IBM awards and was co-director of 2 ...
www.chem.ucla.edu/dept/Faculty/gimzewski/index2.htm - 34k - Cached - Similar pages

Rolls-Royce - Group executive
... Dr Michael GJW Howse - OBE, FREng, FIMechE, FInstP, FRAes, CEng, PhD, ...
He is a Fellow of the Institute of Mechanical Engineers and a Fellow of the ...
ir.rolls-royce.com/rr/investors/background/executive/ - 29k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] guidence for members-20pp
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
... should name a supporter who is either a Member or Fellow of the Institute ...
Fellow (FInstP). This senior class of membership indicates a very high ...
about.iop.org/IOP/member/A_AM_M_F.pdf - Similar pages

Professor Michael Brady FRS FREng FIEE FInstP FAAAI
... of the Institution of Electrical Engineers, a Fellow of the Institute of
Physics, and a Fellow of the American Association of Artificial Intelligence. ...
www.robots.ox.ac.uk/~jmb/ - 4k - Cached - Similar pages

Biography — Andy McIntosh
... 2002 Appointed a Fellow of the Institute of Physics (FinstP). My professional
research work is mainly concerning the interaction of acoustics and ...
www.answersingenesis.org/home/area/bios/a_mcintosh.asp - 23k - Cached - Similar pages

IFMBE News: Presenting the Officers and Members of the IFMBE ...
... He is a Fellow of the Institute of Physics (IOP) and a member of the UNESCO/UATI
... Council Member Professor JC Barbenel (BDS, MSc, PhD, CPhys FinstP, ...
ifmbe-news.iee.org/ifmbe-news/sept2000/admincoun.html - 12k - Cached - Similar pages

Welcome to Bede Plc - Investor Relations
... Professor Brian Keith Tanner MA, DPhil, CPhys, FInstP, FRSA ... He was elected
Fellow of the Institute of Physics in 1982 and Fellow of the Royal ...
ww6.investorrelations.co.uk/bede/ListDirectors.shtml - 28k - Cached - Similar pages

Curriculum Vitae of Professor S. Ravi Silva
... BA MA PhD (Cantab) CEng CPhys FIEE FInstP ... He is a Chartered Engineer and
Fellow of the Institute of Physics and Fellow of the Institute of ...
www.unesco.org/pao/ravi-silva.htm - 7k - Cached - Similar pages

CST: Business: About Us
... Dr Hermann Hauser FREng CBE CPhys FInstP Dr Dieter Helm ... He is a Fellow of
the Institute of Physics and of the Royal Academy of Engineering, ...
www.cst.gov.uk/cst/about/members.shtml - 29k - Cached - Similar pages

Physics
... They also become MInstP (Member of the Institute of Physics) and later
FInstP (Fellow of the Institute of Physics). These awards are open to you with a ...
www.reading.ac.uk/ug/subjects/subID52.html - 14k - Cached - Similar pages

Cardiff School of Engineering - Whos Who
... PhD DSc FREng FCGI FInstP FIEE FRSA. Position: ... a Fellow of the Institute
of Physics and Fellow of the Institution of Electrical Engineers (IEE) and ...
www.engin.cf.ac.uk/whoswho/profile.asp?RecordNo=52 - 15k - Cached - Similar pages

Harrie Massey Medals and Prize - Australian Institute of Physics
... Sir Harrie Massey, Hon FInstP, FRS, was born in 1908 about 50 miles from ...
and was elected an Honorary Fellow of the Institute of Physics in 1976. ...
www.aip.org.au/medals/massey.php - 13k - Cached - Similar pages

Institute of Mathematical & Physical Sciences- Staff
Professor Neville Greaves, BSc (St Andrews)PhD (Cantab) FInstP ... international
Journal of Non-Crystalline Solids, a Fellow of the Institute of Physics, ...
www.aber.ac.uk/physics/staff/gng.shtml - 10k - 23 Apr 2005 - Cached - Similar pages

Synchrotron Radiation Source, Daresbury Laboratory
... Professor John Richard Helliwell FInstP, FRSC, FIBiol. ... 1986 Fellow of the
Institute of Physics. 1989 Conference Lecturer Joint Yugoslav/Italian ...
www.srs.ac.uk/BioMed/people/helliwell.htm - 24k - Cached - Similar pages

International Foundation Programme, Staff Profiles
... FInstP (Fellow of the Institute of Physics) CPhys (Chartered Physicist)
CSci (Chartered Scientist) MRSC (Member of the Royal Society of Chemistry) ...
www.rdg.ac.uk/prep/profiles.shtml - 20k - Cached - Similar pages

Professor Barry Sanders
Professor Barry Sanders PhD DIC FAIP FOSA FInstP ACIAR ... and Fellow of the
Institute of Physics (United Kingdom), of the Optical Society of America and of ...
qis.ucalgary.ca/~bsanders/ - 5k - Cached - Similar pages

Igor Bray's Home Page
... Fellow of the Institute of Physics (FInstP) since 2004. Fellow of the American
Physical Society (FAPS) since 1999 with citation: For the codevelopment ...
atom.murdoch.edu.au/ - 8k - Cached - Similar pages

[DOC] Introductory paragraph
File Format: Microsoft Word 97 - View as HTML
... I am a Fellow of the Institute of Physics (FInstP), a Fellow of the Institute
of Acoustics (FIOA), A Fellow of the Royal Society of Arts (FRSA), ...
www.noiseabatementsociety.com/ docs/171104/Appendix%203.doc - Similar pages

RINCE - Research Institute in Networks and Communications Engineering
... of Physics - Prof Patrick McNally of RINCE's Microelectronics Research Laboratory
has been elected a Fellow of the Institute of Physics (FInstP). Prof. ...
www.rince.ie/news.html - 33k - Cached - Similar pages

Staff Profile: Jonathan Blackledge - Engineering Faculty at ...
... BSc, PhD, DIC, FIEE, FIMechE, FBCS, FRSS, FIMA, FInstP, CMath, CPhys, CStat, CEng
... Fellow of the Institute of Mathematics and its Applications ...
www.lboro.ac.uk/departments/el/staff/blackledge.html - 5k - Cached - Similar pages

University Honours 2005
... Emyr Jones Parry KCMG PhD FInstP was born in 1947 and educated at Gwendraeth
... He is a Fellow of the Institute of Physics and an Honorary Fellow of ...
www.wales.ac.uk/newpages/EXTERNAL/E1425.asp - 28k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] Colin Wilkin, BSc, PhD, FDhc, CPhys, FInstP
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... Colin Wilkin, BSc, PhD, FDhc, CPhys, FInstP. Address: ... Fellow of the
Institute of Physics. 1983 - 1997 Member of Experimental Selection Panel, ...
www.hep.ucl.ac.uk/~cw/cvrev.pdf - Similar pages

Academic Staff Profile: Ian Lawrence
... BSc, FInstP. * Contact Details * Qualifications * Teaching Responsibilities *
Research Interests ... Fellow of the Institute of Physics, 1997- ...
www.education.bham.ac.uk/aboutus/ profiles/curped/lawrencei/default.htm - 51k - Cached - Similar pages

University of Surrey Advanced Technology Institute - personal profiles
... BSc, PhD, DSc, CEng, FIEE, CPhys, FInstP, SenMIEEE, ILTM ... He is also a
Fellow of the Institute of Physics (IoP), a Senior Member of the Institute of ...
www.ati.surrey.ac.uk/profiles?s_name=Bernard_Weiss - 30k - Cached - Similar pages

Curriculum
... Fellow of the Institute of Physics (UK) and Chartered Physicist (CPhys) ...
Institute of Physics Chartered Scientist Award (CSciCPhys/FInstP) ...
www.physik.uni-augsburg.de/theo1/hanggi/Curr.html - 12k - 23 Apr 2005 - Cached - Similar pages

Axeda - News & Events - Press Releases
... Fellow of the Institution of Electrical Engineers (FIEE), Senior Member of
IEEE (SMIEEE), and Fellow of the Institute of Physics (FInstP). About Axeda ...
www.axeda.com/news/press-releases/mcdonald.html - 16k - Cached - Similar pages

Mechanical Engineering
... BSc, PhD, DSc, CEng, FInstP, FRAeS, FREng, FRSE ... Fellow of the Institute
of Physics; Member of the Professional Standards Panel ...
www.mecheng.strath.ac.uk/staffmember.asp?name=McInnes,C - 62k - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-04-25 10:24:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Eurodicautom:
TERM fellow
Definition : a member of an incorporated literary, scientific, and often professional society (a -- of the American College of Surgeons)



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-04-25 10:26:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oxford bilingüe:
[...]
2 (member — [....] — of learned society) miembro /mf/ de número

Pablo Dal Monte
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search