standarization

Spanish translation: homologación

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:standarization
Spanish translation:homologación
Entered by: César Cornejo Fuster

10:26 Apr 25, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy
English term or phrase: standarization
(Supongo que debería poner "standardization", pero así es como aparece en el original). ¿Creéis que en este contexto se podría traducir como convalidación?

To Whom It May Concern,

I can confirm that the study plan that XXXX (student number YYYY) followed in orderto obtain the dgre, which standarization I am applying to and that I have partly studied in Spain is effectively introduced/implanted at the WU Campus (University of Wolverhampton).

(...)

Dr. ZZZZ
Senior LEcturer in Environmental and Analytical Science
César Cornejo Fuster
homologación
Explanation:
Saludos
Selected response from:

xxx------
Grading comment
Exacto. Gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5homologación
xxx------
4 +2Normalización
jclopezpozas
4 +2convalidar
xxxChutzpahtic
4validación
Maria Boschero


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
homologación


Explanation:
Saludos

xxx------
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 43
Grading comment
Exacto. Gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
9 mins
  -> ¡Gracias!

agree  Deschant
17 mins
  -> ¡Gracias!

agree  Cristian Garcia
3 hrs
  -> ¡Gracias!

agree  Claudia Luque Bedregal
5 hrs
  -> ¡Gracias!

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
13 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
convalidar


Explanation:
Si, tiene que ser convalidar, ya que por el contexto entiendo que quiere decir que ha "validate" el plan de estudios, por tanto lo ha convalidado. Espero que sea de ayuda (sin acentos!!) Suerte.

xxxChutzpahtic
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Olga Alex
22 mins

agree  Claudia Luque Bedregal
5 hrs
  -> Gracias, Olga y clb :)

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Normalización


Explanation:
La traducción oficial de "standardization agreement" es "acuerdo de normalización"

jclopezpozas
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ocean Trans
14 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  Ernesto de Lara: hermosa palabra en espa¤ol, en verdad
5 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
validación


Explanation:
Suerte!!

Maria Boschero
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 29




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search