instruction reading texts

Spanish translation: textos de lectura pedagógicos

14:32 Apr 26, 2005
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Education / Pedagogy
English term or phrase: instruction reading texts
Word lists should work like instructional reading texts, that is, there should be just enough challenge so that the learner can use what he already knows to problem solve and figure out words.

Es sobre la enseñanza de ortografía a chicos de primer a cuarto grado.
Gracias.
Marcele
Spanish translation:textos de lectura pedagógicos
Explanation:
podría ser...
Selected response from:

Gustavo Caldas
Grading comment
¡Gracias! Creo que voy a dejar textos de lectura educativos
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2textos de lectura pedagógicos
Gustavo Caldas
4lectura de textos educativos
Otilia Acosta
4lectura educativa de textos
AleTolj
4instrucciones
Caro Friszman


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
instrucciones


Explanation:
Las listas de vocabulario deben funcionar como instrucciones...
Espero que sirva!

Caro Friszman
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 79

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
textos de lectura pedagógicos


Explanation:
podría ser...

Gustavo Caldas
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 6
Grading comment
¡Gracias! Creo que voy a dejar textos de lectura educativos

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cello: Sí, de acuerdo ('reading text' es el sustantivo y 'instructional' el adj.)
15 mins
  -> ; )

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
2 hrs
  -> ; )

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lectura educativa de textos


Explanation:
El término "instrucional" también se puede traducir como enseñanza.
Esta es una opción para parafrasear.
Good luck!

AleTolj
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lectura de textos educativos


Explanation:
Otra opción. Es decir, textos especialmente diseñados para instruir o educar.

Otilia Acosta
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 35




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search