on the rise

Spanish translation: en aumento / en alza

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:on the rise
Spanish translation:en aumento / en alza
Entered by: Rodrigo Ramírez

21:07 Apr 26, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy / Education
English term or phrase: on the rise
Large classrooms: pupil-teacher ratios on the rise in countries where education has expanded rapidly.

(Es parte de una presentación sobre las desigualdades en la educación mundial. Gracias, colegas).
Rodrigo Ramírez
Chile
va en aumento
Explanation:
La relación entre el número de alumnos por profesor va en aumento
Selected response from:

René Cofré Baeza
Germany
Grading comment
¡Gracias, René!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4va en aumento
René Cofré Baeza
4 +2en alza
------ (X)
4 +2en aumento
- Carolina


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
en aumento


Explanation:
:)

- Carolina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Powers (PhD): están aumentado, van en aumento - Oxford
1 min
  -> Muchas gracias, Mike :))

agree  Walter Landesman
19 mins

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
va en aumento


Explanation:
La relación entre el número de alumnos por profesor va en aumento

René Cofré Baeza
Germany
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
¡Gracias, René!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Coral Getino
1 min
  -> Gracias Coral

agree  Michael Powers (PhD): sí, y "está aumentado" también - Mike :)
1 min
  -> Thank you Mike!

agree  Alicia Casal
24 mins
  -> Gracias Alicia

agree  Egmont
10 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
en alza


Explanation:
Saludos.

------ (X)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 43

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ernesto de Lara
1 min
  -> ¡Gracias, Ernesto!:)

agree  Walter Landesman
15 mins
  -> ¡Gracias, landesman!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search