International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

cut-outs

Spanish translation: figuras recortables

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:cut-outs
Spanish translation:figuras recortables
Entered by: Rodrigo Ramírez

19:10 Apr 27, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy / Education
English term or phrase: cut-outs
* Over 100 countries participating

* Message: Education is the key to ending poverty

* Children make cut-outs (“friends”) representing out-of-school children

* Heads of State/government & Education Ministers meet with children & sign pledges

* Thousands of “friends” will travel to major advocacy event at G-8 summit in July

(Es sobre la campaña "Envía a mi amigo a la escuela" de la UNESCO)
Rodrigo Ramírez
Chile
figuras recortables
Explanation:
Simon & Schuster
Selected response from:

marybro
Grading comment
Eso es, Marybro, ¡muchas gracias, colega!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4figuras recortables (con el tema de amigos)
Oso (X)
4figuras recortables
marybro
4muñequitos/muñequitas de papel
Veronica Munoz
4recortes
Carolingua


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
recortes


Explanation:
Los niños hacen recortes ("amigos") que representan...

Carolingua
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
muñequitos/muñequitas de papel


Explanation:
otra opcion, pueden ser amiguitos significativos

Veronica Munoz
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
figuras recortables (con el tema de amigos)


Explanation:
Hola Rodrigo,
Una idea según el Simon & Schuster's.
Buena suerte y saludos del Oso ¶:^)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-04-27 19:15:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

cutout s. 1. recorte. 2. figura recortable (con que juegan los niños)
Simon & Schuster\'s Bilingual Dictionary©

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-04-27 19:17:21 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

cut out
1. Excise, remove as if by cutting; also, form or shape as if by cutting or carving. For example, Young children love cutting out pictures from magazines.
The American Heritage® Dictionary of Idioms

Un ejemplo:

\"..... Alumnos de todo el mundo, niños y adultos, realizarán ***figuras recortables*** de tamaño real. que simbolizarán a los 105 millones de niños sin escolarizar ...\"
www.ei-ie.org/globalactionweek/ es/downloads/GAW2005_press_es.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-04-27 19:20:50 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

En este documento PDF hablan precisamente de ese programa de la UNESCO: \"Envía a mi amigo a la escuela\" y explican el proyecto de las *figuras recortables* paso por paso. Puedes verlo aquí:

http://www.ei-ie.org/globalactionweek/es/downloads GAW2005_planningpack_es.pdf.


Oso (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 964

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  marybro: (:>)
4 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, marybro. ¡Contestamos en sincronía! ¶:^)

agree  María Teresa Taylor Oliver: En mis tiempos les llamábamos "jugar a las maricas", ¡pero hoy en día eso suena feo! Ay, cómo se destruye el idioma... :P~ Saludos, Osito :o)
8 mins
  -> ¡Hola MariTere! Qué gracioso el nombre del juego ¶:^) Muchos saludos, cordiales y gracias 1000 ¶:^)

agree  blucero
3 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, blucero ¶:^) ¡Saludos!

agree  Lori_A
3 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Lori ¶:^)

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
figuras recortables


Explanation:
Simon & Schuster

marybro
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 41
Grading comment
Eso es, Marybro, ¡muchas gracias, colega!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search