work job / work schedule

Spanish translation: trabajos / programas de trabajo

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:work job / work schedule
Spanish translation:trabajos / programas de trabajo
Entered by: Natalia Rivera

13:19 Apr 29, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy
English term or phrase: work job / work schedule
Measurable Short-Term Objectives:
She will complete work tasks following a visual schedule using the following steps, with 3 or fewer prompts per step:
a. responde to cue to check visual **work schedule**
b. take first picture cue from work schedule
c. take picture cue to **work jobs**
d. match picture to **work job**
e. take job to desk
f. complete task
g. return completed task to finished area

This is part of an Individualized Education Program. Thanks a lot!!!
Natalia Rivera
ver
Explanation:
work schedule = programa de trabajos
work jobs = trabajos

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-05-04 02:12:33 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

saludos, Nati
Selected response from:

Cecilia Della Croce
Argentina
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4ver
Cecilia Della Croce
4 +1tarea / faena / horario de tarea / faena
Xenia Wong
5horario de trabajo
analeonor


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
horario de trabajo


Explanation:
el tiempo que alguien cumple en un trabajo (entrada y salida)

analeonor
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tarea / faena / horario de tarea / faena


Explanation:
sug.

Xenia Wong
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 173

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
1 day 2 hrs
  -> Gabriel, muy amable.........xen

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
ver


Explanation:
work schedule = programa de trabajos
work jobs = trabajos

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-05-04 02:12:33 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

saludos, Nati

Cecilia Della Croce
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 170
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anabel Martínez
1 min
  -> gracias, Anabel

agree  Irena
11 mins
  -> gracias, Irena

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
3 hrs
  -> gracias, Gaby! Un saludo

agree  Gabriel Aramburo Siegert: ¡Hágale Ceci! Es lo que por acá decimos, por encima del bien y del mal... Un besito.
1 day 3 hrs
  -> reitero mi agradecimiento y mis saludos, pues!!!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search