International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

shape barrel

Spanish translation: encajar formas

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:shape barrel
Spanish translation:encajar formas
Entered by: Natalia Rivera

15:13 Apr 29, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy
English term or phrase: shape barrel
The student puts in a good effort to complete fine motor tasks of stringing large beads, putting shapes in a **shape barrel** or stacking items.

Thanks a lot
Natalia Rivera
encajar formas
Explanation:
o cuerpos geométricos
son juegos en donde el niño tiene que encajar la forma en el agujero correspondiente

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-05-04 02:13:40 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

otro saludo, Natalia
Selected response from:

Cecilia Della Croce
Argentina
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2rompecabezas de figuras geométricas
Anabel Martínez
4 +1encajar formas
Cecilia Della Croce
4cubo de figuras
Xenia Wong


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cubo de figuras


Explanation:
sug.

Xenia Wong
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 173

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
encajar formas


Explanation:
o cuerpos geométricos
son juegos en donde el niño tiene que encajar la forma en el agujero correspondiente

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-05-04 02:13:40 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

otro saludo, Natalia

Cecilia Della Croce
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 170
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Leopoldo Gurman: Me parece que va bien =:)
16 mins
  -> gracias, Leopoldo. Saludos

neutral  Anabel Martínez: pero el contexto pide un nombre, no un verbo... las formas se encajan en el rompecabezas
18 mins
  -> Anabel: no se trata de rompecabezas y por otro lado la estructura se puede adaptar perfectamente a esta opción sintáctica

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
rompecabezas de figuras geométricas


Explanation:
... Rompecabezas de Figuras Geométricas Son veinte cubos en EVA que contienen una
figura geométrica vaciada en cada uno, en forma de rompecabezas. ...


Anabel Martínez
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in CatalanCatalan, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 70

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Deschant
8 mins
  -> gracias Eva

neutral  Cecilia Della Croce: no se trata de rompecabezas sino que son huecos con profundidad
20 mins
  -> los rompecabezas no son sólo los típicos planos que todos conocemos; cuando se trata de hacer encajar piezas, el juego se conoce como rompecabezas, como en este caso

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
46 mins
  -> gracias gaby, un saludo!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search