parental involvement

Spanish translation: compromiso/ participación de los padres

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:parental involvement
Spanish translation:compromiso/ participación de los padres
Entered by: Maria Boschero

17:33 Apr 30, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy
English term or phrase: parental involvement
example: .... and practices that enhance parental involvement .....
ga13
compromiso/ participación de los padres
Explanation:
Suerte!
Selected response from:

Maria Boschero
Argentina
Grading comment
great as usual, thanks !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +12compromiso/ participación de los padres
Maria Boschero
4 +2que mejoren/aumenten la participación de los padres
Chutzpahtic (X)
5participación parental
JoseAlejandro
5involucramiento paterno/de los padres
Walter Landesman
3la involucración de los padres
Penelope Rickards


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
la involucración de los padres


Explanation:
creo

Penelope Rickards
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Chutzpahtic (X): "involucración", menudo falso amigo, no?
3 mins
  -> quizas, me gustaba la palabra involucrar para esto, pero el término así puesto es quizás complicado

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +12
compromiso/ participación de los padres


Explanation:
Suerte!

Maria Boschero
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 29
Grading comment
great as usual, thanks !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Refugio: participación ... hay muchos padres comprometidos que no se involucran
3 mins
  -> Muchas gracias Ruth! :)) Tenés razón participación es mejor en este contexto.

agree  Julio Torres: Sí, los padres deben participar en... estar comprometidos con... la educación de sus hijos.
22 mins
  -> Muchas gracias por el comentario Julio! :))

agree  Ernesto de Lara
44 mins
  -> Muchas gracias Ernesto! :))

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez: Tenés razón Maria, somos redivertidas jajja. Saludos y buen finde!!!!!!!!!
55 mins
  -> Muchas gracias gaby! :)) Qué finde, prendidas a la compu!! jaja

agree  Anabel Martínez: participación
1 hr
  -> Muchas gracias Anabel! :))

agree  Daniel Larsen: Me suena mejor
1 hr
  -> Muchas gracias danlars!:)

agree  Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
3 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias Aramburo! :)

agree  Oso (X): ¶:^)
5 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias bear! :)

agree  Otilia Acosta
11 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias otimar! : )

agree  angela vicent
1 day 1 hr
  -> Muchas gracias angela! : )

agree  Mayte Vega
1 day 5 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias María! : )

agree  blucero
2 days 3 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias blucero! ;))

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
que mejoren/aumenten la participación de los padres


Explanation:
.

Chutzpahtic (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Xenia Wong
1 min
  -> Gracias, Xenia :)

agree  AleTolj
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Ale :)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
involucramiento paterno/de los padres


Explanation:
ok

Walter Landesman
Uruguay
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 219
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?

2 days 29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
participación parental


Explanation:
The "short cut" option...

JoseAlejandro
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search