responsible parenting

Spanish translation: paternidad responsable

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:responsible parenting
Spanish translation:paternidad responsable
Entered by: Julio Torres

17:34 Apr 30, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / resolución de una escuela
English term or phrase: responsible parenting
el contexto es dentro de una resolución que pretende involucrar a los padres en las actividades de la escuela, no viene por el tema de educación sexual. GRACIAS!
ga13
paternidad responsable
Explanation:
OK
Selected response from:

Julio Torres
Mexico
Grading comment
great as usual, thanks !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +11paternidad responsable
Julio Torres
5coeducación....
Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
5paternidad comprometida
GoodWords
5crianza responsable de los hijos
Refugio
4educación responsable
angela vicent
3resposabiliad parental
Penelope Rickards


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +11
paternidad responsable


Explanation:
OK

Julio Torres
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 115
Grading comment
great as usual, thanks !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Penelope Rickards: Me gusta mas el tuyo :)
1 min
  -> Gracias Penelope =)

agree  Xenia Wong
3 mins
  -> Gracias Xenia =)

agree  Ernesto de Lara
7 mins
  -> Gracias Ernesto =)

agree  JaneTranslates: To be more p.c., you could rephrase, depending on the context: something along the lines of "ser padres y madres responsables." But for direct correspondence, Julio Arturo's got it. (And it looks like he has practice! Congrats!)
14 mins
  -> Thanks jane, I try to do my best! =)

neutral  Refugio: As implied by your feeling you had to explain and qualify this term in the Ask Asker box, I think it might be too nebulous and open to misinterpretation
25 mins
  -> I agree with jane that I wrote the direct correspondence but It's necessary to rephrase.

agree  Maria Boschero
25 mins
  -> Gracias Maria =)

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
55 mins
  -> Gracias gaby31 =)

agree  Walter Landesman
1 hr
  -> Gracias landesman =)

agree  Ignacia Nieto Melgarejo (X)
2 hrs
  -> Gracias Sp-En-Fr-tradu =)

agree  angela vicent
2 hrs
  -> Gracias angela vicent =)

agree  juani
4 hrs
  -> Gracias juani =)

agree  Mónica Guzmán
21 hrs
  -> Thanks, sonja :-)

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
resposabiliad parental


Explanation:
supongo

Penelope Rickards
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
crianza responsable de los hijos


Explanation:
From the Translations Unit of the Los Angeles Unified School District

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2005-04-30 18:01:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.translationsunit.com/

Refugio
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 220

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
paternidad comprometida


Explanation:
Or some other word besides "paternidad" as suggested by others, but the main point of my suggestion is that some word based on "compromiso" accurately expresses the idea of the original phrase, while being at the same time more propio del español.

GoodWords
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 91

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
coeducación....


Explanation:
No deseo competir con mis compañeros. Pero en Colombia, al menos, el concepto que estás preguntando se ha resumido en esa frase. Un saludote.

Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 27

1 day 1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
educación responsable


Explanation:
Opción

angela vicent
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 41




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search