Fitness for living

Spanish translation: en forma para toda la vida

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Fitness for living
Spanish translation:en forma para toda la vida
Entered by: Rebecca Jowers

12:31 Oct 21, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / university transcript
English term or phrase: Fitness for living
En un expediente académico. ¿Alguien sabe de qué va la asignatura?

"Composition I
Intro World Civilization
Fitness for Living
Personal Health
Matehmatical Modeling
Ways of Knowing..."
César Cornejo Fuster
en forma para toda la vida
Explanation:
Or any other --better-- way you can think of to translate it, but this is a class offered in many Physical Education Departments to try to teach couch-potato students how to get and stay fit for a lifetime

PHED 2020 - FITNESS FOR LIVING
This course provides an introduction to the following areas of fitness living: physical exercise, nutrition, weight management and stress. Students will also learn about diseases related to sedentary living, improper nutrition and bouts of mismanaged stress. The class will be taught in a lecture setting as well as an activity lab setting.

Lakeville area schools high school health and physical education ... Course Description: Aerobics and Fitness for Living 1 will provide students an ...
www.lshs.isd194.k12.mn.us/physed.shtml

... Community CPR. (3). PHED 2020 - FITNESS FOR LIVING This course ... are discussed. (3). PHED 2670 - INTRODUCTION TO PHYSICAL EDUCATION This course ...
gpc.edu/~clape/course_descriptions.htm

... Department of Health, Physical Education and Recreation. Southwest Missouri State University. Course Code & Title: PED 100 Fitness for Living 2(1-2). ...
education.smsu.edu/accreditation/programs/GENERAL_REQ/PED/PED100.htm

Amazon.com: Fitness for Living: Books by Bill Hyman.
www.amazon.com/exec/obidos/tg/detail/-/078726881X?v=glance

Selected response from:

Rebecca Jowers
Spain
Grading comment
Me valen todas, pero le voy a dar los puntos a Rebecca por la explicación, que era lo que quería saber.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5Vivir en forma
Daniela Vitancourt
4 +1mente sana en cuerpo sano
Carmen Schultz
5en forma para toda la vida
Rebecca Jowers
4educación para la convivencia
Cecilia Della Croce
4bien estar para vivir
Chris Williams
3gimnasia/ejercicio de mantinimiento
Laura Iglesias


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fitness for living
educación para la convivencia


Explanation:
una posibilidad

Cecilia Della Croce
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 170

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fitness for living
bien estar para vivir


Explanation:
It could be fit "adecuado/digno" or fit "de buena salud" more context would help

Chris Williams
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
fitness for living
en forma para toda la vida


Explanation:
Or any other --better-- way you can think of to translate it, but this is a class offered in many Physical Education Departments to try to teach couch-potato students how to get and stay fit for a lifetime

PHED 2020 - FITNESS FOR LIVING
This course provides an introduction to the following areas of fitness living: physical exercise, nutrition, weight management and stress. Students will also learn about diseases related to sedentary living, improper nutrition and bouts of mismanaged stress. The class will be taught in a lecture setting as well as an activity lab setting.

Lakeville area schools high school health and physical education ... Course Description: Aerobics and Fitness for Living 1 will provide students an ...
www.lshs.isd194.k12.mn.us/physed.shtml

... Community CPR. (3). PHED 2020 - FITNESS FOR LIVING This course ... are discussed. (3). PHED 2670 - INTRODUCTION TO PHYSICAL EDUCATION This course ...
gpc.edu/~clape/course_descriptions.htm

... Department of Health, Physical Education and Recreation. Southwest Missouri State University. Course Code & Title: PED 100 Fitness for Living 2(1-2). ...
education.smsu.edu/accreditation/programs/GENERAL_REQ/PED/PED100.htm

Amazon.com: Fitness for Living: Books by Bill Hyman.
www.amazon.com/exec/obidos/tg/detail/-/078726881X?v=glance



Rebecca Jowers
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Me valen todas, pero le voy a dar los puntos a Rebecca por la explicación, que era lo que quería saber.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
fitness for living
Vivir en forma


Explanation:
;)



Daniela Vitancourt
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marina Soldati
1 hr
  -> Gracias Marina :)

agree  alcarama
3 hrs
  -> Gracias alcarama :)

agree  angela vicent
3 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Angela

agree  Ramon Inglada
3 hrs
  -> Gracias, Ramon

agree  Diana Cedeno R.
8 hrs
  -> Gracias, Isabela !

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fitness for living
mente sana en cuerpo sano


Explanation:
algo por el estilo...
CRE Satelital -- Ecuador
"Mente sana en cuerpo sano" Los jóvenes de nuestra América. buscan mente sana en cuerpo sano. el atletismo es una práctica. que no hará su esfuerzo vanowww.cre.com.ec/comentaristas/detalle.asp?ID=847&COM=PS - 21k - Cached - More from this site - Save - Block

Carmen Schultz
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 42

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marina Soldati
53 mins
  -> gracias mil,Marina ! !

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
fitness for living
gimnasia/ejercicio de mantinimiento


Explanation:
gimnasia/ejercicio de mantenimiento queda mejor como asignatura

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 35 mins (2005-10-21 15:06:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

perdón, quería decir mantenimiento


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 39 mins (2005-10-21 15:10:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

perdón, quería decir mantenimiento


Laura Iglesias
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in GalicianGalician
PRO pts in category: 44




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search