downgrades

Spanish translation: cuestas abajo / pendientes

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:downgrades
Spanish translation:cuestas abajo / pendientes
Entered by: dany2303

09:03 Oct 25, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / Safety on the road
English term or phrase: downgrades
Winter driving basics
* Maitain traction
gearing down ahead of downgrades can help avoid brake wear and reduce the chances of sliding
dany2303
cuestas abajo / pendientes
Explanation:
Pongo "cuestas abajo" porque es lo que diríamos en España. Aunque pienso que es más serio "pendientes".
Selected response from:

Tomás Cano Binder, BA, CT
Spain
Grading comment
Gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5bajadas por pendiente
Ana Oliva
4cuestas abajo / pendientes
Tomás Cano Binder, BA, CT
3declive/bajada
Valdes


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
declive/bajada


Explanation:
Es decir cuando el auto está por iniciar una bajada o un declive

Valdes
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 16

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cuestas abajo / pendientes


Explanation:
Pongo "cuestas abajo" porque es lo que diríamos en España. Aunque pienso que es más serio "pendientes".

Tomás Cano Binder, BA, CT
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 31
Grading comment
Gracias

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
bajadas por pendiente


Explanation:
Downgrade: a downward slope, especially in a road.
(Collins English dictionary.)




    Reference: http://www.supermotor.com/revista/actualidad/2005/03/256779....
Ana Oliva
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search