washer fluid

Spanish translation: líquido limpiaparabrisas

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:washer fluid
Spanish translation:líquido limpiaparabrisas
Entered by: dany2303

11:37 Oct 25, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / Safety on the road
English term or phrase: washer fluid
Other helpful hints for winter driving

* No matter how far you are driving and no matter what the weather conditions, always wear your seat belts.
* Leave extra room between your vehicle and the one ahead of you in poor visibility and slippery conditions.
* Inspect vehicle fluids (including washer fluid, coolant, etc) check wipers, tires, lights, defroster, emergency equipment, etc. each time you operate your vehicle
dany2303
líquido limpiaparabrisas
Explanation:
también puede ser, en google le gana por 200 referencias al líquido lavaparabrisas
Selected response from:

alcarama
Spain
Grading comment
gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2líquido lavaparabrisas
Tomás Cano Binder, BA, CT
4 +1líquido limpiaparabrisas
alcarama


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
líquido limpiaparabrisas


Explanation:
también puede ser, en google le gana por 200 referencias al líquido lavaparabrisas

alcarama
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 19
Grading comment
gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  albertov (X)
3 hrs
  -> Gracias, Alberto

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
líquido lavaparabrisas


Explanation:
Se conoce como "líquido lavaparabrisas". En los URL de abajo algunos ejemplos.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2005-10-25 11:39:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Más URLs demostrativos de distintos países:
- http://www.terra.com.ni/motor/articulo/html/mot2746.htm
- http://www.renault.co.cr/general/acccon1.aspx?con=101
- http://www.renault-servicios.com.mx/mantenimiento.php
- http://www.kleber.es/KleberES/ES/aconseja/vehiculo_otros.htm
- http://www.supermotor.com/revista/actualidad/2000/12/57440.h...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2005-10-25 11:46:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

En cuanto a lavaparabrisas/limpiaparabrisas, habría que remitirse a los fabricantes de automóviles. A mi entender el "limpiaparabrisas" es, como refleja el RAE, sólo el mecanismo, no el líquido.


    Reference: http://www.neumaticosafrica.com/servicios/revisiones.jhtml.h...
    Reference: http://www.bardahl.com.ar/producto_belleza_09.htm
Tomás Cano Binder, BA, CT
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 31

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Víctor Nine
4 mins
  -> ¡Gracias mil VR!

agree  albertov (X)
3 hrs
  -> ¡Gracias Albertov! Sigo pensando que es más correcto "lavaparabrisas", pero... acepto "limpiaparabrisas" si no hay más remedio... ;-)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search