C.A.P.

Spanish translation: Certificado de Aptitud Pedagógica

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:C.A.P.
Spanish translation:Certificado de Aptitud Pedagógica
Entered by: Pilar Esteban

11:05 Oct 26, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy
English term or phrase: C.A.P.
Una duda...
¿Cómo traduciriais el C.A.P. al inglés?
No sé si dejar las siglas tal cual y luego explicar entre paréntesis lo de "Certificado de Aptitud Pedagógica".
Gracias y saludos!!
Ah! Es para un currículum.
Pilar Esteban
Certificado de Aptitud Pedagógica
Explanation:
Certificado de Aptitud Pedagógica (equivalent to the english PGCE, allows me to teach all over the EU)

Así es como lo tengo yo (la parte castellana en cursiva), si te sirve...
Selected response from:

alcarama
Spain
Grading comment
Gracias por todas vuestras opciones, pero en este caso voy a quedarme con la de Sergio. Saludos.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Certificado de Aptitud Pedagógica
alcarama
5PGCE
reubenius
5secondary-school teaching certificate
Rebecca Jowers
5Certificate of Pedagogical Aptitude.
Ana Oliva


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Certificado de Aptitud Pedagógica


Explanation:
Certificado de Aptitud Pedagógica (equivalent to the english PGCE, allows me to teach all over the EU)

Así es como lo tengo yo (la parte castellana en cursiva), si te sirve...

alcarama
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 19
Grading comment
Gracias por todas vuestras opciones, pero en este caso voy a quedarme con la de Sergio. Saludos.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Gracias, Sergio!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sergio Viñals: Yo no lo traduciría tampoco, y añadiría una explicación en inglés... Aunque eso de que te permite enseñar por toda la UE está por verse. Por lo menos en España, yo lo tengo desde hace años y no he podido trabajar aún en un instituto! :(
1 hr

agree  Carolina Grupe: concuerdo con Sergio
4 hrs

agree  albertov (X)
1 day 1 hr
  -> Gracias, alberto

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
secondary-school teaching certificate


Explanation:
a possibility:
This generically called a "teaching certificate" and is required in some form in all US states to teach in secondary schools, so it would appropriately describe what the C.A.P. is: (El Certificado de Aptitud Pedagógica y una titulación cualifican como Profesor o Profesora de Educación Secundaria o de Formación Profesional.)

1,070,000 hits in Google

Rebecca Jowers
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Muy amable Rebecca!


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Certificate of Pedagogical Aptitude.


Explanation:
Yo lo he visto así en muchas ocasiones. A veces también acompañado del texto en español, en cursiva.

Te incluyo un link y te recomiendo también que mires en los glosarios de PROZ porque este término ya ha salido en alguna ocasión.

A. ***Certificate of Pedagogical Aptitude***
Candidates, especially teachers for practical and technical subjects, for whom no full-time educational
training programme is available, can take courses in weekend or evening classes preparing them for
a test leading to the “Certificate of Pedagogical Aptitude”. This certificate is issued by a State jury
and entitles the holder to teach technical and practical courses at lower and higher secondary education
level.
http://tntee.umu.se/publications/v2n2/pdf/05Belgium1.pdf.


    Reference: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/215748
Ana Oliva
Spain
Native speaker of: Spanish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Gracias mil...


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
PGCE


Explanation:
PGCE (Post Graduate Certificate in Education) is what we call it in England. If you want to be more general (less UK specific!), I'd go with what Rebecca says; secondary school teaching certificate.

reubenius
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
Notes to answerer
Asker: Muchas gracias!





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search