concessions to the official line

Spanish translation: concesiones hechas a la línea oficial/política oficial

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:concessions to the official line
Spanish translation:concesiones hechas a la línea oficial/política oficial
Entered by: Cándida Artime

23:34 Nov 16, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy / Radical Constructivism
English term or phrase: concessions to the official line
It remains to be an open question of wether this contradictions arise from concessions to the official line.
Darth Sidious
concesiones hechas a la línea oficial/política oficial
Explanation:

Prefiero la variante "concesiones.....política oficial". Puede tratarse de política educativa, administrativa, etc.
Selected response from:

Cándida Artime
Cuba
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6concesiones hechas a la línea oficial/política oficial
Cándida Artime
4concesiones a lo estipulado
Cor Stephan van Eijden
3concesiones ante las ideas/prácticas oficiales
Marcelo González


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
concesiones a lo estipulado


Explanation:
si dichas/estas contradicciones tienen su orígen en las concesiones a lo estipulado/generalmente aceptado.

Cor Stephan van Eijden
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in SpanishSpanish

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
concesiones hechas a la línea oficial/política oficial


Explanation:

Prefiero la variante "concesiones.....política oficial". Puede tratarse de política educativa, administrativa, etc.

Cándida Artime
Cuba
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 189

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adelita Durán
16 mins
  -> Gracias de nuevo, Adeduran.

agree  Carmen Hernaiz
17 mins
  -> Muy agradecida, Carmen.

agree  mar52
2 hrs
  -> Gusto en conocerte, mar52.

agree  Juan Pablo Marina
10 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Juan Pablo.

agree  Cecilia Della Croce
12 hrs
  -> Gracias, Cecilia, por tu agrí.

agree  Marcelo González: "...a la política oficial"
4 days
  -> Totalmente de acuerdo y muchas gracias, marcelobq.

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
concesiones ante las ideas/prácticas oficiales


Explanation:
To the extent that the "official" in the "official line" might refer to the government (and not to the ideas of educational leaders in general, who may be in the private sector), another option might be "concesiones al oficialismo" :-)

Marcelo González
Honduras
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 638




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search