distance around

Spanish translation: la distancia alrededor de

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:distance around
Spanish translation:la distancia alrededor de
Entered by: Miguel Fuentes

17:28 Nov 27, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / 3rd grade math
English term or phrase: distance around
The distance around a closed plane figure
Maria Lloreda
la distancia alrededor de
Explanation:
Con tan poco contexto, pues sólo literal.
Selected response from:

Miguel Fuentes
Mexico
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3el perímetro (la distancia alrededor de una figura)
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
3la distancia alrededor de
Miguel Fuentes


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
la distancia alrededor de


Explanation:
Con tan poco contexto, pues sólo literal.

Miguel Fuentes
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
el perímetro (la distancia alrededor de una figura)


Explanation:
PDF] Parent & fam. Sp. Resource guideFormato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
Perímetro es la distancia alrededor de una figura. Pida a su hijo predecir el perímetro de. una habitación de la casa, o el perímetro de un área del patio o ...
www.sdhc.k12.fl.us/INVOLVEMENT/Documents/Resource_Guide/sec... - Páginas similares

[PDF] Page 1 SISTEMA DE ACCESO COMÚN A LAS CARRERAS DE INGENIERÍA DE LA ...Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
El perímetro es la distancia que se recorre alrededor del rectángulo. Esto proporciona la. información necesaria para escribir la ecuación. ...
www.facfor.unam.edu.ar/academica/ingreso2006/cuader06/7_UN3... - Páginas similares

Perímetro - Wikipedia, la enciclopedia libreSaltar a navegación, búsqueda. El perímetro de una figura bidimensional es la distancia que hay alrededor de ella. La palabra perímetro tiene su raíz en el ...
es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Perímetro - 15k - En caché - Páginas similares


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 minutos (2006-11-27 17:39:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

También:

Distancia perimetral o perimétrica


Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 475

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Agustina de Sagastizabal
2 hrs
  -> Gracias Agustina

agree  Cándida Artime
4 hrs
  -> Gracias cap

agree  Carmen Hernaiz
18 hrs
  -> Gracias Carmen




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search