senior trip

Spanish translation: viaje de egresados

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:senior trip
Spanish translation:viaje de egresados
Entered by: Robert Copeland

03:29 Jun 21, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / senior trip
English term or phrase: senior trip
Siempre en contexto de escuelas secundarias de USA, es algo así como gira de estudio o paseo de fin de año.
Paula Reyes
Chile
viaje de egresados
Explanation:
suerte
Selected response from:

Robert Copeland
United States
Grading comment
Muchas gracias.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1viaje para graduandos
Marina Herrera
5viaje fin de curso
Rebecca Jowers
5viaje de egresados
Robert Copeland


  

Answers


0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
viaje de egresados


Explanation:
suerte

Robert Copeland
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 142
Grading comment
Muchas gracias.

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
viaje fin de curso


Explanation:
(This is what a senior trip is called in Spain.)

Rebecca Jowers
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
viaje para graduandos


Explanation:
Es el paseo que las escuelas secundarias organizan en los últimos meses de la clase graduanda- no es para egresados. Regularmente tiene lugar durante las vacaciones de primavera que coinciden con la semana santa y la Pascua.

Marina Herrera
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 62

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cándida Artime Peñeñori
7 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search