Rome Parents

Spanish translation: Familias Anfitrionas

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Rome Parents
Spanish translation:Familias Anfitrionas
Entered by: Fernando D. Walker

22:37 Jul 31, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy
English term or phrase: Rome Parents
¡Hola a todos! Tengo una duda con respecto a este término. No sé si traducirlo, ya que se refiere al sistema educativo de los EE. UU. Les dejo más contexto: "...local families, many of whom have day students enrolled at XX, serve as "Rome Parents" for boarding students".
Muchas gracias de antemano.
Fernando
Fernando D. Walker
Familias Anfitrionas
Explanation:
Siempre y cuando se aclare el término en el sentido que indico; pues "Rome" no tiene sentido.
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
¡¡¡Muchas gracias, Henry, por tu respuesta!!! Elegí la de Henry porque me pareció la que explicaba en forma más concisa el término. De todas maneras, agradezco a todos por sus aportes.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3Familias Anfitrionas
Henry Hinds
1Padres/Matrimonio del hogar donde se alojan los estudiantes
Sara Brown


Discussion entries: 10





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
rome parents
Familias Anfitrionas


Explanation:
Siempre y cuando se aclare el término en el sentido que indico; pues "Rome" no tiene sentido.

Henry Hinds
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 618
Grading comment
¡¡¡Muchas gracias, Henry, por tu respuesta!!! Elegí la de Henry porque me pareció la que explicaba en forma más concisa el término. De todas maneras, agradezco a todos por sus aportes.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marian Martin: Estoy de acuerdo contigo Henry.Rome parents no tiene ni una sola entrada en Google.
3 mins
  -> Gracias, Marian. Pero sí existe en el caso que cita GoodWords.

agree  Cándida Artime
36 mins
  -> Gracias, Cándida.

agree  Marina56: ok
10 hrs
  -> Gracias, Marina.

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
rome parents
Padres/Matrimonio del hogar donde se alojan los estudiantes


Explanation:
Darlington day parents welcome boarding students into their families as well. The Rome Parents Program pairs each boarding student with a local family. Offering a home away from home, Rome parents include students in their regular family lives.

Within the Houses, day and boarding student prefects serve in leadership roles where they have various responsibilities that include managing the House, organizing dances, offering tutorial assistance to members of the House who are struggling academically, coordinating weekend trips, etc

Characteristics of Successful Boarding Home Parents of Eskimo and ...
Title:, Characteristics of Successful Boarding Home Parents of Eskimo and Athabascan Indian Students. Authors:, Kleinfeld, J. S. ...
www.eric.ed.gov/ERICWebPortal/recordDetail?accno=EJ080254 - 17k - Cached - Similar pages
Alaska's Urban Boarding Home Program: Interpersonal Relationships ...
ED067195 - Alaska's Urban Boarding Home Program: Interpersonal Relationships Between Indian and Eskimo Secondary Students and Their Boarding Home Parents. ...
www.eric.ed.gov/ERICWebPortal/recordDetail?accno=ED067195 - 22k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.eric.ed.gov ]
Morrison Academy – Missionary School, MK School, International ...
Boarding home parents share several objectives with parents in trying to provide for their students growth and learning. One objective is to provide an ...
www.mca.org.tw/index.cfm?id=191 - 13k - Cached - Similar pages
Baylor School: Parents » For Boarding Parents » Boarding Life
Each student, faculty member, administrator, and boarding parent has a ... students with local Chattanooga families, offering a second "home away from home. ...
www.baylorschool.org/parents/forboar_boardinglife.asp - 24k - Cached - Similar pages
Alaska's Urban Home Boarding Program
Boarding home parents should be matched with rural students on the basis of ... APPENDIX III: Boarding Home Program Parent and Student Interview Forms, 90 ...
www.alaskool.org/native_ed/research_reports/urban_boarding_... - 30k - Cached - Similar pages
The New Zealand Boarding Schools’ Association - Home Page
The boarding school creates a home away from home environment for students and although there is no attempt to replace the role of the parent in providing ...
www.boarding.org.nz/why_board/index.htm - 16k - Cached - Similar pages
Concord Academy: Students » Boarding Life
New boarding students are given the opportunity to request a host family. Host families are usually parents of day students who wish to share their home and ...
www.concordacademy.org/students/boarding.aspx - 36k - Cached - Similar pages
Information for Boarding Students & Parents
***New Boarding Students: please send in completed forms to Lyndsay Slaten ... There may be a few times when a student may need to go home due to illness. ...
www.mccallie.org/Business/infirmary/boardinghealth.htm - 14k - Cached - Similar pages
[PDF]
Boarding Student Permissions 2007-08
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
BOARDING STUDENT OFF CAMPUS VISITS & AUTOMOBILE PRIVILEGES ... home. (without confirming parent or. guardian will be present). ß. relative’s home ...
www.georgeschool.org/files/resources/07_08board_perm.pdf - Similar pages
Berkeley Parents Network: Boarding Schools
Read everything beyond the academic pages including parent and student ..... Now when he comes home from boarding school, he doesn't do much of them and he ...
parents.berkeley.edu/recommend/schools/boarding.html - 52k - Cached - Similar pages


1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
Next




Search within results | Language Tools | Search Tips | Dissatisfied? Help us improve

©2007 Google - Google Home - Advertising Programs - Business Solutions - About Google

Sara Brown
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 15




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search