Prepaced

Spanish translation: libros de textos y de ejercicios con ritmo de avance predeterminado

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:prepaced textbooks and workbooks
Spanish translation:libros de textos y de ejercicios con ritmo de avance predeterminado
Entered by: María Eugenia Wachtendorff

07:23 Nov 1, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / Education
English term or phrase: Prepaced
I'M REPOSTING THIS QUESTION

Inappropriate practice for primary grades:
Groups of 25 to 35 children with one teacher are considered acceptable because they are economical and possible with strict scheduling and discipline, use of PREPACED TEXTBOOKS AND WORKBOOKS, and devoting little attention to individual needs or interests.

MI VERSIÓN: LIBROS DE TEXTO Y DE EJERCICIOS CON RITMO DE AVANCE PREDETERMINADO

¿Alguna sugerencia mejor?
María Eugenia Wachtendorff
Chile
predeterminado
Explanation:
Ritmo de avance predeterminado.
Tu version me parece clara y explica la idea del texto original. No se si exista un termino directo en el contexto de educacion para traducir "PREPACED", pero en su ausencia, yo escogeria tu version.
Selected response from:

Arcoiris
Grading comment
Muchas gracias, Refugio. Y también a Babell.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1ok
Carina Balbo
3 +2predeterminado
Arcoiris


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
predeterminado


Explanation:
Ritmo de avance predeterminado.
Tu version me parece clara y explica la idea del texto original. No se si exista un termino directo en el contexto de educacion para traducir "PREPACED", pero en su ausencia, yo escogeria tu version.

Arcoiris
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Muchas gracias, Refugio. Y también a Babell.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carina Balbo: 100% de acuerdo
26 mins

agree  María del Carmen Cerda
1 day 5 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ok


Explanation:
100% de acuerdo. I think you provide a good explanation for the term.

Carina Balbo
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hazel Whiteley
18 days
  -> tks




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search