bullets

Spanish translation: balazos

15:27 Apr 3, 2009
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy
English term or phrase: bullets
He buscado este termino en todos lados y no logro encontrar nada que se aplique a este contexto. He encontrado "topos" o "conos" pero no estoy segura...

Contexto:
Applicants should make the best use of the 50 application pages permitted. Applicants are encouraged to use flowcharts, tables, and "bullets" to present information concisely.

Gracias!
Carolina Barrenechea
South Africa
Spanish translation:balazos
Explanation:
esta es una forma.

Saludos
Selected response from:

Alfredo Gonzalez
Grading comment
Gracias!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +14viñetas
Ashwin Goud
4 +1balazos
Alfredo Gonzalez
4incisos
FRANCISCO MARTÍNEZ CARRENO
3 +1listas de puntos/temas/asuntos
David Russi
3puntos/topos/elementos gráficos/viñetas
Christine Walsh


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +14
viñetas


Explanation:
luck

Ashwin Goud
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 6

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Judith Payro: exacto. Esta acepción de la palabra puede verse en el MerriamWebster
1 min

agree  Miguel Armentia: También correcto.
3 mins

agree  Soledad Caño
3 mins

agree  Carmen ValentinRodriguez
4 mins

agree  Christine Walsh: Hadn't seen this before I posted my answer.
6 mins

agree  malaudes
11 mins

agree  Rafael Molina Pulgar
16 mins

agree  María Rincón: agree!
18 mins

agree  Adriana Martinez: Así es, este término lo conozco desde hace años y siempre lo he traducido así en contexto. Agree!
39 mins

agree  Juan Alvarez
40 mins

agree  Alejandro Alcaraz Sintes: Es el término usado en Word (Windows) y en Pages (Mac).
43 mins

agree  Fiona Gilbert Riley
58 mins

agree  Juan Carlos García
2 hrs

agree  Tomás Cano Binder, BA, CT
15 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
balazos


Explanation:
esta es una forma.

Saludos


    Reference: http://www.slideshare.net/YuriSerbolov/tecnologias-de-inform...
    Reference: http://autoestudio.itam.mx/lineamientos/aclaraciones.html
Alfredo Gonzalez
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 53
Grading comment
Gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Margarita Gonzalez: En efecto, en México les llamamos balazos; en otros países, viñetas.
0 min

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
listas de puntos/temas/asuntos


Explanation:
Una posibilidad

David Russi
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 173

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Miguel Armentia
0 min

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
puntos/topos/elementos gráficos/viñetas


Explanation:
Bullet point: pequeño elemento gráfico para acentuar, destacar, subrayar o recalcar

Word usa 'viñetas'

Christine Walsh
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 92

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
incisos


Explanation:
Escriba sus capacidades en listas breves usando incisos "bullets", que comiencen con palabras que denoten acción, que enfaticen sus puntos fuertes.


    Reference: http://www.worksmart.ca.gov/es/tips_resume.html
FRANCISCO MARTÍNEZ CARRENO
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search