Safe to school calls

Spanish translation: Llamadas de aviso

13:26 Jun 10, 2009
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy
English term or phrase: Safe to school calls
The following are a few of the school's night activities:

Safe to school calls
Multicultural night
Family night
Myriam Hernandez
United States
Spanish translation:Llamadas de aviso
Explanation:
Considering that it is a list of activities that the school is organizing, I think that first item must be something like a talk or an activity to explain the importance of those calls that parents should make to let the school know when their kids are not going to class.

There are many links in google, mainly PDF files of schools putting the "safe to school calls" in their newsletters.

www.wayland.k12.ma.us/happy_hollow/holler/021309newsletter....
www.watertowncsd.org/Files/North Elementary School/cdnorth/... -
Selected response from:

Evelyn Montes
Italy
Grading comment
Thank you so much for your help. Myriam
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Llamadas de verificación de ausencia
Hellen Varela-Fdez.
4Llamadas de aviso
Evelyn Montes
4llamadas avisándonos que su hijo(a) no llegará a clase
Marsha Way
3Sistema de seguridad (inalámbrico) de llamadas de emergencia
Laura D
3llamadas de seguridad escolar
patinba


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
safe to school calls
Llamadas de aviso


Explanation:
Considering that it is a list of activities that the school is organizing, I think that first item must be something like a talk or an activity to explain the importance of those calls that parents should make to let the school know when their kids are not going to class.

There are many links in google, mainly PDF files of schools putting the "safe to school calls" in their newsletters.

www.wayland.k12.ma.us/happy_hollow/holler/021309newsletter....
www.watertowncsd.org/Files/North Elementary School/cdnorth/... -

Evelyn Montes
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you so much for your help. Myriam

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
safe to school calls
Sistema de seguridad (inalámbrico) de llamadas de emergencia


Explanation:
Creo que se refiere a esto!
Suerte :)

http://www.ciscor.com/es/aplicaciones/sistemas_de_llamadas_y...

Sistemas de Seguridad Inalámbricos de Llamadas de Emergencia
Los sistemas de seguridad de Llamadas de emergencia inalambricos serán llevados por profesores, administradores y personal de la universidad o escuela para pedir ayuda en caso que una emergencia ocurriese. El Campus Sentry acomodará miles de estos dispositivos en caso de que fuese necesario.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2009-06-10 13:43:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

En realidad, para que no queda una frase tan larga lo resumiría como:
Sistema de llamadas de emergencia

Laura D
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 10

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
safe to school calls
llamadas avisándonos que su hijo(a) no llegará a clase


Explanation:
Similar to another answer here, but a little more specific

Safe To School Calls...
Please remember to call the school if your child is going to be out for any reason. If we don’t hear from you, we call. If we don’t speak with you we have to set in motion finding out what happened. It is a great safety system, but when we search for no reason, it is time we could spend in better ways. Thanks for your help in keeping our school safe. The Safe to School line is extension #1 on the main school line.

Marsha Way
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
safe to school calls
llamadas de seguridad escolar


Explanation:
Safe To School Calls... Please remember to call the school if your child is going to be out for any reason. If we don’t hear from you, we call. If we don’t speak with you we have to set in motion finding out what happened. It is a great safety system, but when we search for no reason, it is time we could spend in better ways. Thanks for your help in keeping our school safe. The Safe to School line is extension #1 on the main school line.

patinba
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 225

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
safe to school calls
Llamadas de verificación de ausencia


Explanation:
La idea es la misma que en los casos anteriores, solo te ofrezco otra propuesta.

"Please call the school 781-545-8780 and leave a message on our voicemail if your child will be out sick! This saves us time making “Safe to School” calls".

www.scituate.k12.ma.us/hatherly/Hatherly_News_October05.pdf

Suerte!!! :)

Hellen

Hellen Varela-Fdez.
Costa Rica
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 7




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search