PHS

Spanish translation: Post High School=Posterior a Escuela Preparatoria

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:PHS
Spanish translation:Post High School=Posterior a Escuela Preparatoria
Entered by: Oso (X)

20:08 Jan 22, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Education / Pedagogy / education
English term or phrase: PHS
Registro de logros académicos

Raw Score: 70
GE: PHS

Creo que GE es grade equivalent.
Erika Shimabukuro
Post High School=Posterior a Escuela Preparatoria
Explanation:
Hola Erika,
Buena suerte y saludos del Oso ¶:^)

Un ejemplo:

"SAT Scores ... GE= Grade Equivalent- Indicates the grade placement of students for whom a given score is average or typical. N/A= Not Applicable. ***PHS= Post High School***. ... "
www.ctcslions.com/sat.htm - 30k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-22 20:13:01 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sí, GE es Equivalente de Grado o \"Grade Equivalent\" ¶:^)
Selected response from:

Oso (X)
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6Post High School=Posterior a Escuela Preparatoria
Oso (X)
1Escuela Secundaria de Pasadena
María del Carmen Cerda


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Post High School=Posterior a Escuela Preparatoria


Explanation:
Hola Erika,
Buena suerte y saludos del Oso ¶:^)

Un ejemplo:

"SAT Scores ... GE= Grade Equivalent- Indicates the grade placement of students for whom a given score is average or typical. N/A= Not Applicable. ***PHS= Post High School***. ... "
www.ctcslions.com/sat.htm - 30k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-22 20:13:01 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sí, GE es Equivalente de Grado o \"Grade Equivalent\" ¶:^)

Oso (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 964
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia CASEY
8 mins
  -> ¡Hoola! Muchas gracias, Pats ¶:^)

agree  Marva
28 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, Marva ¶:^)

agree  José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk (X)
39 mins
  -> ¡Gracias 1000, buddy! ¶:^)

agree  Patricia Posadas
1 hr
  -> Muchas gracias, Patricia ¶:^)

agree  María del Carmen Cerda
2 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, María del Carmen ¶:^)

agree  Refugio
15 hrs
  -> Mil gracias, Ruth ¶:^)

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
Escuela Secundaria de Pasadena


Explanation:
Lo seguro es que HS es high school,la P puede ser el nombre de la localidad o post como dice el plantígrado.

María del Carmen Cerda
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search