open ended inferential questions

Spanish translation: Preguntas inferenciales abiertas

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:open ended inferential questions
Spanish translation:Preguntas inferenciales abiertas
Entered by: Natalia Pérez

23:30 Feb 25, 2012
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / IEP
English term or phrase: open ended inferential questions
1. After reading a fiction or non-fiction passage, xxx will correctly answer multiple choice or open ended inferential
questions.
2. After reading a fiction or non-fiction passage, xxx will correctly answer multiple choice or open ended main idea
questions.
Carolina González
Argentina
Preguntas inferenciales abiertas
Explanation:
Creo que se trata de eso. consulta los enlaces, espero que sirva, un saludo!

http://www.elgrial.cl/elv_flashpapers/comprension_de_textos/...
Selected response from:

Natalia Pérez
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Preguntas inferenciales abiertas
Natalia Pérez
4 +1preguntas por deducción (inferencia)
Isabel Conde
4preguntas deductivas abiertas
CARMEN MAESTRO
3preguntas interpretativas
Jorge Luis Gómez


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Preguntas inferenciales abiertas


Explanation:
Creo que se trata de eso. consulta los enlaces, espero que sirva, un saludo!

http://www.elgrial.cl/elv_flashpapers/comprension_de_textos/...


    Reference: http://www.feeye.uncu.edu.ar/web/posjornadasinve/area3/Lengu...
    Reference: http://www.wordreference.com/es/translation.asp?tranword=ope...
Natalia Pérez
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 20

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
preguntas por deducción (inferencia)


Explanation:
"inferencial" no es una palabra castellana

Isabel Conde
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Natalia Pérez: Gracias por la observación Isabel, sin embargo, que no aparezca en el diccionario no quiere decir que la palabra no sea española (de Iberoam. o Esp.)ni que no deba usarse. Hay muchas palabras que no aparecen en el DRAE, sobre todo los tecnicismos,Saludos!
13 hrs
  -> Eso es verdad, Melissa, pero aún así me suena más a un anglisismo "permitido". Claro que puedo estar equivocada, pero "preguntas inferenciales abiertas" no me explica el concepto.

agree  Luisa Ramos, CT
21 hrs
  -> Gracias, Luisa.

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
preguntas interpretativas


Explanation:
http://www.learner.org/workshops/socialstudies/pdf/session6/...

Jorge Luis Gómez
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

1 day 7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
preguntas deductivas abiertas


Explanation:
Es importante indicar que es "abierta"y no "cerrada"

CARMEN MAESTRO
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 230




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search