private backyard patio

Spanish translation: Patio trasero PRIVADO

15:07 Oct 6, 2013
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy
English term or phrase: private backyard patio
Mil gracias

The facilities include spacious lobby with two study areas, beverage station, fitness room, snack shop, residential life office and a private backyard patio. Furnishings provided by the University consist of twin-sized beds with built-in-drawers and night stands, desks and desk chairs, closet and wardrobe.

un patio trasero privado????
sagitario14
Peru
Spanish translation:Patio trasero PRIVADO
Explanation:
Bien puede tratarse de un patio que tiene una cerca que impide ver hacia el interior de la vivienda, dándole completa privacidad al inmueble... por esto se le califica de privado.
Selected response from:

Phoenix III
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6Patio trasero PRIVADO
Phoenix III
3 +1patio privado en el fondo
Mónica Algazi
3 +1patio trasero retirado
Oliver Toogood


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
patio trasero retirado


Explanation:
o privado, en el que se excluye utilización general por el público;

Oliver Toogood
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Sara Ruiz: más que retirado, privado.
1 min
  -> Sí, de acuerdo, gracias;

agree  Nico Trivelli: Con Sara en que es mejor privado.
2 mins
  -> Sí, al volver a pensármelo, también de acuerdo; gracias.

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Patio trasero PRIVADO


Explanation:
Bien puede tratarse de un patio que tiene una cerca que impide ver hacia el interior de la vivienda, dándole completa privacidad al inmueble... por esto se le califica de privado.

Phoenix III
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nico Trivelli: Claro que sí.
2 mins

agree  teresa quimper
20 mins

agree  Barbara Mateo
2 hrs

agree  Rita Swyter: de acuerdo
11 hrs

agree  JohnMcDove
14 hrs

agree  mlmenendez
1 day 4 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
patio privado en el fondo


Explanation:
Interpreto que en el fondo con césped hay un patio privado.
https://www.google.com.uy/search?safe=active&hl=es&site=imgh...

Mónica Algazi
Uruguay
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1333

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cecilia Rey
3 hrs
  -> Gracias, Cecilia.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search