one of more

Spanish translation: uno o más

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:one or more
Spanish translation:uno o más
Entered by: Neil Ashby

21:19 Oct 8, 2013
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy / respite projects
English term or phrase: one of more
Several grantees had one of more child welfare or mental health professional attend group child care activities in case a child’s needs were severe.
SandraV
Mexico
uno o más
Explanation:
Typo for "one or more" r is next to f on the keyboard.... ;)
Selected response from:

Neil Ashby
Spain
Grading comment
Muchas gracias :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5uno o más
Neil Ashby
4al menos de un
Beatrice Chavarria
3 +1una o más
Nico Trivelli


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
uno o más


Explanation:
Typo for "one or more" r is next to f on the keyboard.... ;)

Neil Ashby
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Muchas gracias :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nico Trivelli: Oops, chocamos :)
2 mins
  -> thanks all

agree  Tim Friese
50 mins
  -> thanks all

agree  maelstrom143 (X)
1 hr
  -> thanks all

agree  Carlos Blanco, B.Sc. in Chemistry
2 hrs
  -> thanks all

agree  Barbara Mateo
18 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
una o más


Explanation:
¿Puede ser que quisieran decir "one or more"? De otra forma, me parece que debería ser "one of many", o "one out of many" y en ese caso podríamos decir "una entre tantas".
Sólo una idea. Ya vendrán más :)
¡Un saludo!

Nico Trivelli
Uruguay
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Neil Ashby: ;@) Chocomas ;)
10 hrs
  -> Gracias Neil. Y disculpa el choque :)

1 day 16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
al menos de un


Explanation:
Concuerdo en que debe ser "one or many" y no ""one of many" (uno de tantos / de los muchos)
Una tercera opción...
¡Suerte!

Beatrice Chavarria
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 12




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search