deli and baguette bars

Spanish translation: Delicatessen / Bares Delicatessen

15:19 Oct 12, 2013
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy
English term or phrase: deli and baguette bars
Mil gracias

New restaurant facilities have recently been introduced on the main campus- there is a choice of coffee and sandwich shops, deli and baguette bars and...
sagitario14
Peru
Spanish translation:Delicatessen / Bares Delicatessen
Explanation:
Se usa el término Delicatessen, para bares que sirven Sandwiches y comida rápida normalmente de buena calidad. Es un término como Bistro que define el tipo de comida que sirven. Dependiendo para qué parte de latinoamérica puede variar pero creo que es el término más preciso y usado para Deli. Y coincide y aplica bien a Baquette Bar también, porque Baguettes son sandwiches.
Selected response from:

Rody Correa Avila
Mexico
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Delicatessen / Bares Delicatessen
Rody Correa Avila
4Charcutería/ salsamentaria
Phoenix III
3rotiserías y "baguette bars"
Mónica Algazi


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
rotiserías y "baguette bars"


Explanation:
https://www.facebook.com/pages/DELI-STOP-Sandwich-Bar/232245...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2013-10-12 16:25:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.google.com.uy/search?safe=active&hl=es&site=imgh...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2013-10-12 16:26:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.google.com.uy/search?safe=active&hl=es&site=imgh...

Mónica Algazi
Uruguay
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1397

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Charcutería/ salsamentaria


Explanation:
Tiendas de comidas frias finas, encurtidos, quesos, carnes curadas, sandwiches, etc.


    Reference: http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/delicatessen
    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Delicatessen
Phoenix III
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 24

1 day 1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Delicatessen / Bares Delicatessen


Explanation:
Se usa el término Delicatessen, para bares que sirven Sandwiches y comida rápida normalmente de buena calidad. Es un término como Bistro que define el tipo de comida que sirven. Dependiendo para qué parte de latinoamérica puede variar pero creo que es el término más preciso y usado para Deli. Y coincide y aplica bien a Baquette Bar también, porque Baguettes son sandwiches.

Example sentence(s):
  • hay cafeterías, sandwichería y bares delicatessen
Rody Correa Avila
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search