Support for accommodation request

Spanish translation: justificación de solicitud de condiciones especiales

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Support for accommodation request
Spanish translation:justificación de solicitud de condiciones especiales
Entered by: patinba

16:07 Oct 28, 2013
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / Education
English term or phrase: Support for accommodation request
How would you translate this sentence? It is used as a title of a request form:

"SUPPORT FOR ACCOMMODATION REQUEST
To be used in consideration of post-secondary academic accommodation requests."

Thank you!
silbritos
United States
justificación de solicitud de condiciones especiales
Explanation:
Before it is too late, there is a need to point out that accommodation (or often in the plural, accommodations) has very little to do with Alojamiento, or lodging. I found this definition in Wikipedia:

An accommodation is a reasonable adjustment to teaching practices so that the student learns the same material, but in a format that is accessible to the student. Accommodations may be classified by whether they change the presentation, response, setting, or scheduling. For example, the school may accommodate a student with visual impairments by providing a large-print textbook; this is a presentation accommodation.

Of course my suggestion can probably be improved upon, but it should convey something along these lines.
Selected response from:

patinba
Argentina
Grading comment
Thank you. You were very helpful ;)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2justificación de solicitud de condiciones especiales
patinba
4 +2solicitud de apoyo para alojamiento
BeatrizDR
4 +1apoyo para solicitud de alojamiento
Rafael Molina Pulgar
4solicitud de ayuda (financiera) para alojamiento
José Manuel Lozano
3solicitud de ayuda para encontrar alojamiento
Sofia Bengoa
3solicitud de acomodo razonable
Robert Forstag
3[documentación/formulario] Justificativa/o para la solictud de/para alojamiento.
Neil Ashby


Discussion entries: 11





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
support for accommodation request
solicitud de acomodo razonable


Explanation:
See the more than 2000 google hits for this phrase (i.e., the exact string, along with the word "Universidad"). Many of the hits are from the websites of US universities.

Robert Forstag
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 198

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  patinba: I would be vary wary of using this anywhere outside Puerto Rico, where your hits seem to come from. It does convey the right idea, though.
1 hr

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
support for accommodation request
apoyo para solicitud de alojamiento


Explanation:
suerte.

Rafael Molina Pulgar
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 395
Notes to answerer
Asker: Gracias Rafael. A have a question: what's your opinion on "support" meaning "justificación" (Justificación para la solicitud de alojamiento especial? )


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Iris Cornejo:
7 mins
  -> Gracias, Iris.

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
support for accommodation request
solicitud de apoyo para alojamiento


Explanation:
Si se trata de un formulario entonces es una solicitud.

BeatrizDR
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 68

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mónica Algazi: "support-for-accomodation request" habría quedado más claro.
7 mins
  -> Claro que sí. Gracias, Mónica.

agree  Alberto Montpellier
3 hrs
  -> ¡Muchas gracias, Alberto!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
support for accommodation request
solicitud de ayuda para encontrar alojamiento


Explanation:
otra opción

Sofia Bengoa
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12
2 corroborated select projects
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
support for accommodation request
[documentación/formulario] Justificativa/o para la solictud de/para alojamiento.


Explanation:
;@)


Neil Ashby
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
support for accommodation request
justificación de solicitud de condiciones especiales


Explanation:
Before it is too late, there is a need to point out that accommodation (or often in the plural, accommodations) has very little to do with Alojamiento, or lodging. I found this definition in Wikipedia:

An accommodation is a reasonable adjustment to teaching practices so that the student learns the same material, but in a format that is accessible to the student. Accommodations may be classified by whether they change the presentation, response, setting, or scheduling. For example, the school may accommodate a student with visual impairments by providing a large-print textbook; this is a presentation accommodation.

Of course my suggestion can probably be improved upon, but it should convey something along these lines.


patinba
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 201
Grading comment
Thank you. You were very helpful ;)
Notes to answerer
Asker: Muchas gracias pantiba! I feel this is the correct rendition ;)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jessica Noyes: absolutely
9 mins
  -> Thank you Jessica for the agree and your detailed confirmation.

agree  José Manuel Lozano
10 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, José!

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
support for accommodation request
solicitud de ayuda (financiera) para alojamiento


Explanation:
Opino que support se refiere a ayuda financiera, aunque obviamente ayudaría saber el contenido del formulario.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2013-10-28 17:45:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Entonces creo que la respuesta más correcta es la de Neil Ashby.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2013-10-28 18:18:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Perdón, después de ver la respuesta de patinba opino que es la más correcta.

José Manuel Lozano
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hola Jose. El formulario contiene preguntas como por ej: Tipo de discapacidad/minusvalía y cómo ésta afecta el desempeño del estudiante. Solicitud de diagnóstico avalando la discapacidad, etc..





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search