expertise and experience

Spanish translation: bagaje y experiencia

12:03 Nov 28, 2013
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy
English term or phrase: expertise and experience
Mil gracias

Learn through the expertise and experience of the varied international cohort and reflect on the experience of like-minded professionals from different contexts facing similar challenges.

Aprender de nuestros diversos colegas internacionales y reflexionar sobre la experiencia de profesionales que persiguen retos similares, desde diferentes contextos.
sagitario14
Peru
Spanish translation:bagaje y experiencia
Explanation:
This translation fits like a charm in this context.
Selected response from:

JP Rosales
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4la pericia/los conocimientos técnicos y la experiencia
CARMEN MAESTRO
5 +2ver diferencia abajo
Cándida Artime
4 +2los conocimientos y la experiencia
Estela Ponisio
5bagaje y experiencia
JP Rosales
3 +2el saber/conocimiento (especializado) y la experiencia
Mónica Algazi
3 +1conocimiento y experiencia
María Soto


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
los conocimientos y la experiencia


Explanation:
¡Saludos!

Estela Ponisio
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Blanco Dominguez
45 mins
  -> Gracias, Patricia.

agree  Aquamarine76
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Aquamarine.

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
el saber/conocimiento (especializado) y la experiencia


Explanation:
Una posibilidad

Mónica Algazi
Uruguay
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1329

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pablo Julián Davis: los conocimientos especializados y la experiencia
2 hrs
  -> De acuerdo. Gracias, Pablo Julián.

agree  Ligia Ruby Gonzalez Pastrana: Sí, como lo traduce Pablo Davis, para mayor precisión.
11 hrs
  -> De acuerdo. Gracias, Hypathia.

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
la pericia/los conocimientos técnicos y la experiencia


Explanation:
Mi opción.
¡Saludos!

CARMEN MAESTRO
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 230

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pablo Julián Davis: conocimientos técnicos
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Pablo Julián!

agree  panchleon (X)
2 hrs
  -> Gracias!

agree  Ma.Elena Carrión de Medina
3 hrs
  -> Gracias!

agree  Marcelo González
6 days
  -> Gracias, Marcelo, aunque esta pregunta ya esta cerrada... Un abrazo!

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
conocimiento y experiencia


Explanation:
Saludos

María Soto
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Spanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JohnMcDove: O "el conocimiento experto y la experiencia".
7 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ver diferencia abajo


Explanation:
Ya que no existe un sustantivo en español que equivalga exactamente a expertixe pero sí existe un adjetivo que se ajusta perfectamente, ajustaría la redacción de esta forma:

Aprenda de nuestra versada y experimentada pléyade de colaboradores internacionales.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2013-11-28 13:58:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Expertise, por supuesto

Cándida Artime
Cuba
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 189

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Catarina Lopes
4 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Ana Catarina.

agree  Marcelo González: muy buena solución :-)
6 days
  -> Muchas gracias, Marcelo. Agradezco mucho tu evaluación.

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
bagaje y experiencia


Explanation:
This translation fits like a charm in this context.

JP Rosales
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search