harbours

Spanish translation: sede de

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:harbours
Spanish translation:sede de
Entered by: Mónica Algazi

13:10 Aug 23, 2014
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy
English term or phrase: harbours
Mil gracias

Its scientists and scholars receive critical and worldwide acclaim for their contribution to diverse fields. Research is of great prominence at UNE, which harbours Centres of Research.

Sus científicos y académicos cosechan elogios en todo el mundo por su contribución a diversos campos. La investigación ocupa un lugar de destacado en la UNE, que alberga Centros de Investigación.
sagitario14
Peru
sede de
Explanation:
La investigación ocupa un lugar destacado en la UNE, sede de Centros de Investigación.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2014-08-23 15:01:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Por un tema de "eufonía" : (
Selected response from:

Mónica Algazi
Uruguay
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7alberga
Pedro Fraile Aranda
3 +2sede de
Mónica Algazi
4 +1acoge
Natalia Pedrosa
4alberga
inesfly


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
alberga


Explanation:
Saludos.

Pedro Fraile Aranda
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in category: 173

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Danik 2014
17 mins
  -> Gracias Danik :-)

agree  Ana Vozone
1 hr
  -> Gracias Ana :-)

agree  Hans Geluk: I prefer this over 'acoge' which sounds more correct for 'movable' concepts: la universidad alberga un centro de investigación y acoge a estudiantes/investigadores.
3 hrs
  -> Gracias Hans

agree  Merab Dekano
6 hrs
  -> Gracias Merab

agree  JohnMcDove: Con Hans, y contigo, claro. :-)
9 hrs
  -> Gracias John :-)

agree  Yvonne Becker
1 day 7 mins
  -> Gracias Yvonne. Saludos :-)

agree  Marina Ilari
1 day 23 hrs
  -> Gracias Marina :-)

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
acoge


Explanation:
Might be. Cheers.

Natalia Pedrosa
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in category: 42

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Danik 2014
11 mins
  -> Thank you Danik 2014. Cheers!

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
alberga


Explanation:
alberga

...que alberga Centros de Investigación,

ejemplos:
- "El centro comercial Cancajos Plaza espera albergar unos 50 nuevos negocios. "
- "Madrid alberga uno de los pocos centros punteros para descubrir vacunas contra enfermedades"


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2014-08-23 13:23:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Pedro ha sido más rápido...


    Reference: http://marcaespana.es/es/canal-empresas/33/madrid-alberga-un...
inesfly
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
sede de


Explanation:
La investigación ocupa un lugar destacado en la UNE, sede de Centros de Investigación.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2014-08-23 15:01:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Por un tema de "eufonía" : (

Mónica Algazi
Uruguay
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1365

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alejandro Alcaraz Sintes
3 hrs
  -> Gracias, Alejandro. Saludos.

agree  Yvonne Becker
1 day 5 mins
  -> Gracias, Yvonne. ¡Buen domingo!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search