double major in

Spanish translation: 2 áreas de especialización

16:38 Jan 11, 2015
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy
English term or phrase: double major in
Mil gracias

Senior XX, a double major in biology and medical laboratory technology, was awarded the prestigious Barry M. Goldwater Scholarship last year.

XXalumna del último año, con doble especialización en biología y tecnología médica en la especialidad de laboratorio, obtuvo el año pasado la prestigiosa beca Barry M. Goldwater.
sagitario14
Peru
Spanish translation:2 áreas de especialización
Explanation:
I have taught at Colleges and Universities and have been a student at different institutions. This is what I use when I mention my double Major in Modern Languages.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2015-01-11 19:05:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

FYI, doble titulación se refiere a obtención de 2 grados académicos
madrid.universidadeuropea.es › Oferta académica

Doble Titulación: Grado en Fundamentos de la Arquitectura + Máster + Diseño ... Doble Grado: Comunicación Audiovisual y Multimedia + Artes Escénicas ...

oferplan.hoy.es/plan-oferta/extremadura/...especialidad...doble.../1287
Amplía tu currículum con este práctico curso online de monitor deportivo + especialidad nutrición (doble titulación)de 700 horas.
Selected response from:

Rosa Paredes
Canada
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3con doble titulación en
Rebecca Jowers
5 +12 áreas de especialización
Rosa Paredes
5doble especialización
Gisela Bocco


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
2 áreas de especialización


Explanation:
I have taught at Colleges and Universities and have been a student at different institutions. This is what I use when I mention my double Major in Modern Languages.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2015-01-11 19:05:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

FYI, doble titulación se refiere a obtención de 2 grados académicos
madrid.universidadeuropea.es › Oferta académica

Doble Titulación: Grado en Fundamentos de la Arquitectura + Máster + Diseño ... Doble Grado: Comunicación Audiovisual y Multimedia + Artes Escénicas ...

oferplan.hoy.es/plan-oferta/extremadura/...especialidad...doble.../1287
Amplía tu currículum con este práctico curso online de monitor deportivo + especialidad nutrición (doble titulación)de 700 horas.

Rosa Paredes
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 115

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marcelo González
3 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
con doble titulación en


Explanation:
(this is the term for "double major" en Spanish universities)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2015-01-11 19:20:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

After considering Rosa's alternative, perhaps "dos especializaciones" is better. "Doble titulación" is used when two degrees are awarded, and this may not be the case with a "double major".

Rebecca Jowers
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Noni Gilbert Riley
19 mins
  -> Thanks Noni

agree  Daniela Silvina Tassi
25 mins
  -> Gracias Daniela

disagree  Rosa Paredes: Doble titulación no es un concepto universal y conduce a malas interpretaciones. Asker is in Peru.
1 hr
  -> No sé a qué "malas interpretaciones" conduce, pero gracias por tu comentario

agree  Gaby2014 (X): Doble Licenciatura
2 hrs
  -> También se usa mucho. Gracias

agree  Lázaro Borges
11 hrs
  -> Thanks Lázaro

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
doble especialización


Explanation:
:-)

Gisela Bocco
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search