youth track

Spanish translation: conferencia para estudiantes o jovenes

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:youth track
Spanish translation:conferencia para estudiantes o jovenes
Entered by: Kirsten Larsen

06:52 Jul 18, 2015
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Education / Pedagogy / Events
English term or phrase: youth track
The event is expected to attract hundreds of attendees from around the world to the College campus, the birthplace of the XXX concept, for hands-on workshops, a symposium, project demonstrations and a youth track.

What's exactly a "Youth Track"?
Javier Moreno-Pollarolo
United States
conferencia para estudiantes o jovenes
Explanation:
Según entiendo el "youth track" es una conferencia o taller donde participan estudiantes y empresas.

"Calling all high school students! Are you graduating and ready to tackle on college? Are you interested in learning more about your identity and gaining skills that you push you to the top? Come join OCA – Asian Pacific American Advocates’ two day youth leadership conference with a powerhouse lineup of speakers and workshops. Take away 7 habits of highly effective teens and network with fellow students and presenters.
http://www.ocanational.org/?page=YouthTrackBios

http://www.mmlonline.com/youth.aspx

"The Youth Power Summit is the Youth Track of the Climate Smart & Climate Ready Conference, a major multi-sector regional initiative under the leadership of Assemblywoman Barbara Lifton aimed at making our communities more climate friendly and climate resilient."
https://nygreenumbrella.wordpress.com/



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days1 hr (2015-07-20 08:08:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Another relevant reference:

http://www.ocanational.org/?page=YouthTrack
Selected response from:

Kirsten Larsen
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Pista/circuito para jóvenes
Miguel Zammit
4Competencia de atletismo sub 20
Lillian Julber
3conferencia para estudiantes o jovenes
Kirsten Larsen


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Pista/circuito para jóvenes


Explanation:
Debe ser una pista de atletismo destinada a los jóvenes.

Miguel Zammit
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in CatalanCatalan, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12
Notes to answerer
Asker: el asunto es que no es un evento deportivo :(


9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Competencia de atletismo sub 20


Explanation:
It's a tournament for young athletes, who are not in the Big Leagues yet. It could "sub 20" or "sub 21"

Lillian Julber
Chile
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: el asunto es que no es un evento deportivo :(


2 days 1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
conferencia para estudiantes o jovenes


Explanation:
Según entiendo el "youth track" es una conferencia o taller donde participan estudiantes y empresas.

"Calling all high school students! Are you graduating and ready to tackle on college? Are you interested in learning more about your identity and gaining skills that you push you to the top? Come join OCA – Asian Pacific American Advocates’ two day youth leadership conference with a powerhouse lineup of speakers and workshops. Take away 7 habits of highly effective teens and network with fellow students and presenters.
http://www.ocanational.org/?page=YouthTrackBios

http://www.mmlonline.com/youth.aspx

"The Youth Power Summit is the Youth Track of the Climate Smart & Climate Ready Conference, a major multi-sector regional initiative under the leadership of Assemblywoman Barbara Lifton aimed at making our communities more climate friendly and climate resilient."
https://nygreenumbrella.wordpress.com/



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days1 hr (2015-07-20 08:08:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Another relevant reference:

http://www.ocanational.org/?page=YouthTrack

Kirsten Larsen
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 108




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search