Nationality Scholarships

Spanish translation: becas según la nacionalidad

12:39 Nov 4, 2015
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy
English term or phrase: Nationality Scholarships
Mil gracias

LSBU offers a wide range of scholarships and discounts for international students including Nationality Scholarships, fee-discounts for LSBU alumni, plus a 5% discount for early payment of Tuition Fees

LSBU ofrece una variedad de becas y descuentos a los estudiantes extranjeros entre las se encuentran, las becas por país “Nationality Scholarships”, descuento en la matrícula para ex alumnos, además de un 5% de descuento por concepto de pago adelantado de matrícula.
sagitario14
Peru
Spanish translation:becas según la nacionalidad
Explanation:
Mi sugerencia.

En todo caso, pondría: "...becas según la nacionalidad del candidato [Nationality Scholarships]..."

Espero que te sirva. Saludos.
Selected response from:

Néstor Adrián Rueda
Argentina
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1becas según la nacionalidad
Néstor Adrián Rueda
3 +1Becas por país. Becas según la nacionalidad,
Mar PelaezMunoz


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
nationality scholarships
Becas por país. Becas según la nacionalidad,


Explanation:
Depende de lo que LSBU ofrezca y a lo que ellos mismos se refieran con "nationality scholarships". Tu traducción es apropiada.
un saludo

Mar PelaezMunoz
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marcelo González
3 hrs

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
nationality scholarships
becas según la nacionalidad


Explanation:
Mi sugerencia.

En todo caso, pondría: "...becas según la nacionalidad del candidato [Nationality Scholarships]..."

Espero que te sirva. Saludos.

Example sentence(s):
  • LSC Group of Colleges ofrece becas según la nacionalidad del candidato en algunos de nuestros programas. Para estudiantes Colombianos, se ofrecen becas parciales a través del ICETEX
Néstor Adrián Rueda
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 14

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kirsten Larsen: Si, así es.
39 mins
  -> Gracias, KirstenL ;)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search