grab bag

Spanish translation: bag

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:grab bag
Spanish translation:bag
Entered by: michellet

20:06 Dec 27, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / education
English term or phrase: grab bag
Es usado texto educativo de matematicas. Es una bolsa donde pones varios objetos y sacas uno para estudiar probabilidad.Gracias Michelle
michellet
United States
bolsa
Explanation:
Yo lo llamaría bolsa simplemente. Siempre y cuando no se vea el contenido.
Selected response from:

Marisol Honsberg (X)
Grading comment
Gracias!!!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6bolsa de sorpresas
Lesley Clarke
5 +1bolsa
Marisol Honsberg (X)


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
bolsa de sorpresas


Explanation:
Oxford dictionary

Lesley Clarke
Mexico
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henry Hinds
1 hr
  -> gracias Henry

agree  Patricia CASEY
1 hr
  -> gracias Patricia

agree  Clara Fuentes
6 hrs
  -> gracias Clara

agree  Oso (X): ¶:^)
9 hrs
  -> gracias Oso

agree  lincasanova
15 hrs
  -> gracias

agree  Dolores Vázquez
15 hrs
  -> Gracias Dolores

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bolsa


Explanation:
Yo lo llamaría bolsa simplemente. Siempre y cuando no se vea el contenido.

Marisol Honsberg (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Gracias!!!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ConstanzaG
38 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search