school-of-the-air

Spanish translation: clasesp por radio/ escuelas del aire

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:school-of-the-air
Spanish translation:clasesp por radio/ escuelas del aire

21:33 Jan 8, 2004
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / education
English term or phrase: school-of-the-air
On-line learning,school-of-the-air and other distance education schemes are examples of how young people have been provided schooling
Ivana
Schools of the Air (clases por radio / escuelas del aire)
Explanation:
Recomiendo no traducirlo hasta despues de usar el titulo en ingles.

Historia:

Australians were the first to use School of the Air to educate isolated children.

Living in the large continent of Australia can mean isolation and loneliness. Children living in the vast Australian inland are often miles away from the nearest school.

The Royal Flying Doctor Service (RFDS) began operation in 1928 and within a few years it had established a large radio network across the outback. The network depended largely on a pedal-powered radio invented by Alfred Traeger and he and the founder of the RFDS, Reverend John Flynn, discussed other services that could be made possible using the radio.

Adelaide Miethke, an influential Adelaide schoolteacher, made the proposal for a School of the Air to be set up through the radio network and in 1950 the first lesson was broadcast. By 1956 the program had spread to New South Wales and there are now 12 Schools of the Air around Australia.

Gone are the days of the pedal radio, but School of the Air teachers still use HF (high frequency) radio to provide lessons to their students. The majority of the school curriculum is covered through correspondence lessons that teachers prepare and mail to their students. Regular telephone conversations between teacher and student are used, along with newer technologies such as email, computer links, video and the Internet.

Schools of the Air continue to provide education to isolated people, and their role is extending into adult education. As technology continues to develop, access to information is improving for people in the outback.
Selected response from:

Refugio
Grading comment
Ruth, Thank you so much for your translation, explanation and also for sharing your knowledge with me, it was very useful for my work. Really, I had no idea about this kind of schools.Your reference was very important to understand the term. Once again, Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3escuela del aire
Henry Hinds
5 +2Schools of the Air (clases por radio / escuelas del aire)
Refugio
4 +1radio educativa /programa educativo por radio
Patricia Torres
5escuela radiofónica / radio escolar
Pablo Grosschmid


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
escuela del aire


Explanation:
Ya

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-09 02:47:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Through broadcasting.


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 618
Grading comment
it is useful but it isn´t the most aproppriate for my work.A

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alfredo Gonzalez: así es. Saludos Henry!
0 min
  -> Gracias, Alfredo.

agree  Leonardo Parachú
1 min
  -> Gracias, Leonardo.

agree  isaac bekerman: nombre confuso pero tiene sentido.
3 hrs
  -> Gracias, Isaac.
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: it is useful but it isn´t the most aproppriate for my work.A

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
radio educativa /programa educativo por radio


Explanation:
School of the Air

noun

Australia education service using radio: an education service provided for children living in remote parts of Australia. Lessons are carried out by radio as well as through video, tape, fax, and computer networks.



    Reference: http://encarta.msn.com/encnet/features/dictionary/Dictionary...
Patricia Torres
Venezuela
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  verbis
9 hrs

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
escuela radiofónica / radio escolar


Explanation:
sugerencias

Pablo Grosschmid
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 65
Grading comment
it is useful, but it is not the most aproppriate for my work
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: it is useful, but it is not the most aproppriate for my work

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Schools of the Air (clases por radio / escuelas del aire)


Explanation:
Recomiendo no traducirlo hasta despues de usar el titulo en ingles.

Historia:

Australians were the first to use School of the Air to educate isolated children.

Living in the large continent of Australia can mean isolation and loneliness. Children living in the vast Australian inland are often miles away from the nearest school.

The Royal Flying Doctor Service (RFDS) began operation in 1928 and within a few years it had established a large radio network across the outback. The network depended largely on a pedal-powered radio invented by Alfred Traeger and he and the founder of the RFDS, Reverend John Flynn, discussed other services that could be made possible using the radio.

Adelaide Miethke, an influential Adelaide schoolteacher, made the proposal for a School of the Air to be set up through the radio network and in 1950 the first lesson was broadcast. By 1956 the program had spread to New South Wales and there are now 12 Schools of the Air around Australia.

Gone are the days of the pedal radio, but School of the Air teachers still use HF (high frequency) radio to provide lessons to their students. The majority of the school curriculum is covered through correspondence lessons that teachers prepare and mail to their students. Regular telephone conversations between teacher and student are used, along with newer technologies such as email, computer links, video and the Internet.

Schools of the Air continue to provide education to isolated people, and their role is extending into adult education. As technology continues to develop, access to information is improving for people in the outback.


Refugio
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 220
Grading comment
Ruth, Thank you so much for your translation, explanation and also for sharing your knowledge with me, it was very useful for my work. Really, I had no idea about this kind of schools.Your reference was very important to understand the term. Once again, Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Clara Fuentes
2 hrs
  -> Gracias Clara

agree  verbis
4 hrs
  -> Gracias verbis




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search