inciting force

Spanish translation: desencadenante

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:inciting force
Spanish translation:desencadenante
Entered by: mandrade77

16:55 Dec 7, 2016
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy
English term or phrase: inciting force
Given text at instructional level, xxx will code, annotate highlight and/or underline story elements such as conflict and inciting force in narrative text and main idea/details in expository text as she reads with decreasing teacher prompting in order to answer literal and inferential questions with 80% accuracy, and to locate evidence to support her responses
mandrade77
desencadenante
Explanation:
Yo lo llamaría "desencadenante" o incluso "detonador".

http://anabolox.com/desencadenante/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2016-12-07 18:31:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

INCITING FORCE: The event or character that triggers the conflict. Extraído de: https://www.nps.gov/mora/learn/education/upload/background-e...
Selected response from:

Virginia Asensio
Argentina
Grading comment
gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1desencadenante
Virginia Asensio
4la fuerza desencadenante
Andrea Rosa
4fuerza motivadora
Phoenix III
3trama
Mónica Algazi
3la fuerza instigadora / el elemento que incita a la acción
JohnMcDove
4 -3climax/el momento más excitante
Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
trama


Explanation:
Podría ser una manera de interpretarlo.
http://www.wordreference.com/definicion/trama

Mónica Algazi
Uruguay
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1333

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
desencadenante


Explanation:
Yo lo llamaría "desencadenante" o incluso "detonador".

http://anabolox.com/desencadenante/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2016-12-07 18:31:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

INCITING FORCE: The event or character that triggers the conflict. Extraído de: https://www.nps.gov/mora/learn/education/upload/background-e...


    Reference: http://mahnkensamericanliterature.wikispaces.com/Inciting+Fo...
Virginia Asensio
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marina Menendez: Sí, es uno de lo elementos de la pirámide de Freytag, el hecho que marca el comienzo de la acción ascendente.
5 hrs
  -> ¡Gracias!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -3
climax/el momento más excitante


Explanation:
El punto/momento más excitante/desencadente de la obra.
http://www.portaleducativo.net/primero-medio/10/estructura-d...


    Reference: http://https://books.google.com.mx/books?id=W65OCgAAQBAJ&pg=...
    Reference: http://scribemeetsworld.com/2011/screenplay-writing/inciting...
Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 286

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Virginia Asensio: It's "climax" in English too. "It is the result of the crisis. It is the high point of the story for the reader. Frequently, it is the moment of the highest interest and greatest emotion. The point at which the outcome of the conflict can be predicted".
47 mins

disagree  JohnMcDove: As noted.
3 hrs

disagree  Victoria Frazier: Agree with Virginia.
4 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
la fuerza instigadora / el elemento que incita a la acción


Explanation:
O en plural...

Una traducción más o menos literal me parece que es lo que mejor funciona en el contexto.

Saludos cordiales.

JohnMcDove
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1765

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fuerza motivadora


Explanation:
...

Phoenix III
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 24

2 days 6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
la fuerza desencadenante


Explanation:
Yo lo traduciría así:
"tales como el conflicto y la fuerza desencadenante en el texto narrativo."

Andrea Rosa
Peru
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search