cross-fields

Spanish translation: transversales

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:cross-fields
Spanish translation:transversales
Entered by: Tony Conde

11:51 Dec 13, 2016
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy
English term or phrase: cross-fields
Mil gracias

The Health & RecPlex includes:
a large multi-use artificial turf field with three cross-fields, a four-lane 60-meter rubberized sprint track, a community gym

El centro Health & RecPlex incluye:
Una cancha de usos múltiples con cesped artificial con tres cross-fields, una pista de sprint con cubierta de goma de 4 carriles de 60 metros, un gimnasio comunitario
sagitario14
Peru
transversales
Explanation:
se refiere a pistas / terrenos transversales para práctica del deporte
Selected response from:

Tony Conde
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3campos de cross-country
Mónica Algazi
4transversales
Tony Conde
3Secciones de campo
Benigno Torres


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
transversales


Explanation:
se refiere a pistas / terrenos transversales para práctica del deporte

Tony Conde
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
campos de cross-country


Explanation:
El "cross country", así sin traducir al español, es una modalidad de atletismo, una modalidad de ciclismo, y también un deporte ecuestre: https://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Cross-country.

Mónica Algazi
Uruguay
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1329

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  abe(L)solano: Sí, pistas o campos de cross: http://www.aytobadajoz.es/es/fmd/especiales/especial/21493/2...
39 mins
  -> También. Gracias, Abe(L).

agree  Victoria Frazier
3 hrs
  -> Gracias, Victoria. : )

agree  JohnMcDove: Sí, creo que "campos de cross" a secas, ya comunica. :-) ¡Feliz temporada navideña! ;-)
9 hrs
  -> Gracias e igualmente para ti, John. : )

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Secciones de campo


Explanation:


Secciones en que se puede subdividir el campo.

The Western Outdoor Sports Complex, located beside TD Stadium, is comprised of two artificial turf fields, named Alumni Field and Mustang Field. Mustang Field is often subdivided into three cross-fields. The nominations are seeking names for those three fields.
http://news.westernu.ca/2016/05/usc-sogs-seek-nominations-fo...

Artificial turf - 'Rec-Turf 2', Full length field - approx. 65 metres long (213 feet) x 53 metres wide (173 feet) Two cross fields each approx. 53 metres long (173 feet) x 26 metres wide (87 feet)
https://onlineca.activecommunities.com/cuathletics/Facilitie...

Optional Artificial Turf Field
Sizes: All noted Artificial turf fields will accommodate several mid-size cross fields.
http://www.umtsd.org/cms/lib7/PA01001090/Centricity/Domain/1...

The full indoor field, about 65 metres long (213 feet) by 53 metres wide (173 feet), can be made into two cross-fields, each approx. 53 metres long (173 feet) by 26 metres wide (87 feet).
http://www.oldottawasouth.ca/documents/oscar/200302/fieldhou...

A dedication ceremony was followed by public tours of the most significant recreation and wellness facility ever created in Winnipeg's inner city community today, bringing The University of Winnipeg, United Health and RecPlex officially to life on Spence Street.
The facility is 168,000 square feet and accommodates a 50.5 by 90-metre soccer field, which meets minimum FIFA standard. It provides new indoor training and practice space for all Wesmen teams, in particular soccer. It can also accommodate numerous other sports such as flag football and track and field, as well as cultural and community events. It has:
a large multi-use artificial turf field (three cross-fields)
a four-lane rubberized sprint track and jump pit
http://www.wireservice.ca/index.php?module=News&func=display...


The Fieldhouse is located north of the main Recreation building in the Department of Athletics and Recreation. The Fieldhouse is a popular spot for Carleton students who are keen on staying in shape, and for residents in neighbouring communities as well.
4,500 square metre sports field – Artificial turf (Rec-Turf 2)
Two cross fields: each approx. 53 metres long (173 feet) x 26 metres wide (87 feet)
https://carleton.ca/campus/building/fieldhouse/



Benigno Torres
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 28




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search