aligns

Spanish translation: El contenido de este programa se elabora teniendo en cuenta...

05:40 Dec 14, 2016
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy
English term or phrase: aligns
Mil gracias

This program aligns its content to industry-recognized standards and best professional practice, earning graduates top scores on their professional designation examinations

Este programa orienta??/compatibiliza?? su contenido con las normas y las mejores prácticas profesionales reconocidas por la industria
sagitario14
Peru
Spanish translation:El contenido de este programa se elabora teniendo en cuenta...
Explanation:
A bit of a structure shift, but hopefully more idiomatic.
Selected response from:

Eugenia Puntillo
New Zealand
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2corresponde (ver frase a continuación)
Aitziber Solano Iriarte
4El contenido de este programa se elabora teniendo en cuenta...
Eugenia Puntillo
3se pone/está al nivel de
Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón
3coordina
JohnMcDove
3rige
Benigno Torres


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
coordina


Explanation:
Diría yo.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2016-12-14 05:58:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

O también "integra".

JohnMcDove
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1765

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
El contenido de este programa se elabora teniendo en cuenta...


Explanation:
A bit of a structure shift, but hopefully more idiomatic.

Eugenia Puntillo
New Zealand
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
corresponde (ver frase a continuación)


Explanation:
Traduciría "align" por "corresponderse", cambiando el orden de la frase:

El contenido de este programa se corresponde con las normas y las mejores prácticas ...

Aitziber Solano Iriarte
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in BasqueBasque
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mónica Algazi: Absolutamente.
3 hrs
  -> ¡Muchas gracias Mónica!

agree  JohnMcDove: Ah, muy buena solución. :-)
14 hrs
  -> ¡Muchas gracias John!

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
rige


Explanation:
Este programa rige su contenido con las normas y las mejores prácticas profesionales reconocidas por la industria

Benigno Torres
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 28

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
se pone/está al nivel de


Explanation:
Se alinea, se compagina, se iguala con.

Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 286




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search