Snowball Reading Challenge

Spanish translation: Desafío de lectura [invernal] \"Bola de nieve\"

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Snowball Reading Challenge
Spanish translation:Desafío de lectura [invernal] \"Bola de nieve\"
Entered by: Hardy Moreno

16:05 Jan 4, 2017
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy
English term or phrase: Snowball Reading Challenge
Teachers always come up with the silliest things, don't they? Here's the first paragraph of a letter I've been asked to translate for a school. I only need ideas for SNOWBALL READING CHALLENGE:

SNOWBALL READING CHALLENGE

Help your class win the Winter Snowball Reading Challenge! It’s simple! Just read for at least 20 minutes every night Monday - Friday and have an adult sign and date a snowball! Turn them in to your teacher. If you read in Academy after school someone will sign the snowball for you there. Snowballs can be displayed outside or inside the classrooms each week, and the classes with the most snowballs by Feb.3, 2017 wins! Teachers will turn in their class count on Monday.
Hardy Moreno
Desafío de lectura [invernal] "Bola de nieve"
Explanation:
O el original en inglés en cursiva y esto entre paréntesis.
Selected response from:

Mónica Algazi
Uruguay
Grading comment
Perfecto. Gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5Desafío de lectura [invernal] "Bola de nieve"
Mónica Algazi
3 +1Bola de Nieve Lectora
Susana E. Cano Méndez
4reto/desafío ¨bola de nieve¨ de lectura
Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
[Winter] Snowball Reading Challenge
Desafío de lectura [invernal] "Bola de nieve"


Explanation:
O el original en inglés en cursiva y esto entre paréntesis.

Mónica Algazi
Uruguay
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1561
Grading comment
Perfecto. Gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  nahuelhuapi: ¡Un abrazo!
2 hrs
  -> Gracias; otro para ti. : )

agree  MollyRose
3 hrs
  -> Thank you, MollyRose. Happy 2017!

agree  Emma Miliani: Me parece apropiada la sugerencia. Saludos, Emma
23 hrs
  -> Grazie, Emma.

agree  JohnMcDove: Sí, creo que es muy buena opción. :-)
1 day 8 hrs
  -> Gracias, John. ¡Que se te porten bien los Reyes! : )

agree  Victoria Frazier: El original en cursiva y la traducción entre paréntesis.
1 day 23 hrs
  -> Gracias, Victoria. ¡Felices Reyes! : )

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
snowball reading challenge
reto/desafío ¨bola de nieve¨ de lectura


Explanation:
O lo puedes dejar: reto/desafío/competencia ¨snowball¨ de lectura.

Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 334

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
snowball reading challenge
Bola de Nieve Lectora


Explanation:
Hola, una idea así como creativa :).

"Bola de Nieve", por otra parte, es una novela de Alexandre Dumas.

Feliz día.

Susana E. Cano Méndez
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 100

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sandra Cifuentes Dowling: Claramente se trata del nombre propio de la actividad y la tuya me parece una excelente opción.
4 hrs
  -> Pues muchísimas gracias, Sandra :)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search