underpinning which all terms and conditions

Spanish translation: en consecuencia, todos los términos y condiciones

19:37 Mar 19, 2017
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy / convenio
English term or phrase: underpinning which all terms and conditions
La oración completa es:

The cooperation is based upon equality, underpinning which all terms and conditions for this cooperative agreement will be guided by the recognition of bilateral equality and benefit.

No logro comprender la estructura de lo siguiente y, por lo tanto, no puedo traducirlo: underpinning which all terms and conditions for this co-operative agreement will be guided

¿Omitieron una palabra?

gracias.
Daniela Dib
Argentina
Spanish translation:en consecuencia, todos los términos y condiciones
Explanation:
La cooperación se basa en la igualdad y, en consecuencia, el reconocimiento de la igualdad y los beneficios bilaterales regirá todos los términos y condiciones de este acuerdo de cooperación.

(evitando la pasiva de "will be guided by...")
Selected response from:

Magdalena Balibrea Vich
Spain
Grading comment
thanks a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2en consecuencia, todos los términos y condiciones
Magdalena Balibrea Vich
4y como respaldo de lo anterior, todas las condiciones
Joshua Parker
3lo que todos los terminos y las condiciones subyascentes soportan
Rainer Zawadzki


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
y como respaldo de lo anterior, todas las condiciones


Explanation:
My view is that the English is poorly worded. I'm a native speaker and work with this kind of thing a lot, but I had to read it several times to get my head around it. I think the author means something along the lines of "with a view to underpinning this (i.e. the concept of equality), all terms and conditions..." or "and to underpin this, all terms and conditions..."
Something like this:
La cooperación se fundamenta en el concepto de igualdad, y como respaldo de lo anterior, todas las condiciones relativas a este convenio cooperativo...


Joshua Parker
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
en consecuencia, todos los términos y condiciones


Explanation:
La cooperación se basa en la igualdad y, en consecuencia, el reconocimiento de la igualdad y los beneficios bilaterales regirá todos los términos y condiciones de este acuerdo de cooperación.

(evitando la pasiva de "will be guided by...")

Magdalena Balibrea Vich
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in CatalanCatalan, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
thanks a lot!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JohnMcDove
26 mins
  -> Gracias, John!

agree  Mónica Algazi
16 hrs
  -> ¡Gracias, Mónica!

2 days 2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
lo que todos los terminos y las condiciones subyascentes soportan


Explanation:
Underpinning es algo que soporta, como un sosten o armazon

Rainer Zawadzki
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search