emotional support that drives student achievement.

Spanish translation: apoyo emocional que potencia el rendimiento escolar

06:14 Apr 4, 2017
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy
English term or phrase: emotional support that drives student achievement.
I would like to know the best translation of this phrase from American English into Latin American Spanish. It's the translation of some educational documents.

Here is the full paragraph for your review:

Effective school leadership

Principals lead by example and nurture the professional growth of teachers and staff,developing and delivering the instructional and social-emotional support that drives student achievement.
yugoslavia
United States
Spanish translation:apoyo emocional que potencia el rendimiento escolar
Explanation:
Another suggestion.
Or: impulsa, fomenta...
Hay muchos sinónimos.
Selected response from:

Joshua Parker
Mexico
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8apoyo emocional que potencia el rendimiento escolar
Joshua Parker
3 +5apoyo emocional que estimula el aprovechamiento escolar"
Ana Vozone
3apoyo emocional que empuja al estudiante al desempenio
Rainer Zawadzki


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
apoyo emocional que estimula el aprovechamiento escolar"


Explanation:
A suggestion.

https://www.google.pt/?gfe_rd=cr&ei=WD7jWOzYPK6p8wfp2J6gDA#q...



Ana Vozone
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks a lot Ana.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JohnMcDove
34 mins
  -> Thank you, John!

agree  Benigno Torres
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, Benigno!

agree  MollyRose
14 hrs
  -> Thank you, MollyRose!

agree  Paula Sabirón
3 days 1 hr
  -> Thank you, Paula!

agree  Victoria Frazier
3 days 9 hrs
  -> Thank you, Victoria!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
apoyo emocional que potencia el rendimiento escolar


Explanation:
Another suggestion.
Or: impulsa, fomenta...
Hay muchos sinónimos.

Joshua Parker
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks Joshua.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marta Casals
14 mins

agree  Carolina Losano
3 hrs

agree  Mónica Algazi
5 hrs

agree  Álvaro Espantaleón Moreno
6 hrs

agree  veroe
12 hrs

agree  MollyRose
13 hrs

agree  JohnMcDove: Sí, tal vez mejor. :-)
13 hrs

agree  Paula Sabirón
3 days 39 mins

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
apoyo emocional que empuja al estudiante al desempenio


Explanation:
as an alternative

Rainer Zawadzki
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks Rainer.





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search