aligning

Spanish translation: armonizar

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:aligning
Spanish translation:armonizar
Entered by: Wilsonn Perez Reyes

22:24 Apr 21, 2017
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy
English term or phrase: aligning
Mil gracias

Learn how to leverage people's natural abilities and help them cultivate new strengths; understand the key tenets of employee motivation and performance; and gain expertise in aligning talent with an organization's strategic mission.

Aprende a aprovechar las habilidades naturales de las personas y cómo ayudarlas a desarrollar nuevas fortalezas, comprender los principios fundamentales de la motivación y el desempeño de los empleados, y adquirir experiencia para alinear?? orientar??? el talento con los objetivos estratégicos de la organización
sagitario14
Peru
armonizar
Explanation:
armonizar el talento con los objetivos
Selected response from:

Wilsonn Perez Reyes
El Salvador
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3armonizar
Wilsonn Perez Reyes
4 +1alinear
Joshua Parker
4Establecer una correspondencia
Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
4adecuando
Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón
3coordinar / integrar
JohnMcDove


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
armonizar


Explanation:
armonizar el talento con los objetivos

Wilsonn Perez Reyes
El Salvador
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 208

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JohnMcDove: "Armonizar" es una opción excelente. :-)
11 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, John.

agree  Natalia Pedrosa: De acuerdo con John. Saludos.
5 hrs

agree  Mónica Algazi: Me encanta.
13 hrs

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
alinear


Explanation:
Yo creo que 'alinear' podría funcionar.




    https://www.upoli.edu.ni/noticias/verNoticia/articulo:532-alinear-los-objetivos-con-la-marca-exito-de-las-instituciones
    Reference: http://www.michaelpage.es/advice/empresas/desarrollo-profesi...
Joshua Parker
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Juan Gil: 'Alinear' es la forma mas común que yo he encontrado en el argot gerencial/empresarial
1 hr

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
coordinar / integrar


Explanation:
La opción de Wilsson de "armonizar" me parece muy buena, si es que no es óptima (sin tener más contexto...).

Te doy un par de opciones más, por si se integran o coordinan mejor con todo tu contexto... ;-)

Saludos cordiales.

JohnMcDove
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1909

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Establecer una correspondencia


Explanation:
Entre los talentos y los ....

Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
Ecuador
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 76

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
adecuando


Explanation:
. . . y ganar experiencia adecuando el talento a/con la misión estratégica de una empresa.

Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 334




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search