the touchstone

Spanish translation: el programa de referencia / el programa fundamental

14:59 Feb 4, 2018
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / take placement tests
English term or phrase: the touchstone
Mil gracias

As well as the touchstone Bachelor of Science, it offers Applied Science, professional degrees, and programmes that cut across departments.

Además, de la Licenciatura en Ciencias que constituye el programa de referencia, también ofrece la Licenciatura en Ciencias Aplicadas, estudios profesionales superiores, así como programas que no se circunscriben a un solo departamento.
sagitario14
Peru
Spanish translation:el programa de referencia / el programa fundamental
Explanation:
En la página esta "Did You Know?" que es la explicación de porqué pienso que tu opción es válida y mi sugerencia.
https://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/touchstone

Definition of touchstone for English Language Learners: something that is used to make judgments about the quality of other things.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 37 mins (2018-02-04 15:36:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.nglish.com/spanish/touchstone
Selected response from:

Juan Gil
Venezuela
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2la piedra de toque
Barbara Cochran, MFA
4el programa de referencia / el programa fundamental
Juan Gil


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
la piedra de toque


Explanation:
Además en el sentido figurativo.

Libro De Consultación: Collins Robert Unabridged Spanish/English Dictionary

Barbara Cochran, MFA
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 35

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aser Iñigo Aldekoa
3 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, Aser Iñigo.

agree  MPGS: :-)
1 hr
  -> Thank you, MPGS.

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
el programa de referencia / el programa fundamental


Explanation:
En la página esta "Did You Know?" que es la explicación de porqué pienso que tu opción es válida y mi sugerencia.
https://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/touchstone

Definition of touchstone for English Language Learners: something that is used to make judgments about the quality of other things.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 37 mins (2018-02-04 15:36:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.nglish.com/spanish/touchstone

Juan Gil
Venezuela
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 163




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search