word-retrieval skills

Spanish translation: capacidad de recuperación/evocación de palabras

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:word-retrieval skills
Spanish translation:capacidad de recuperación/evocación de palabras
Entered by: Robert Forstag

01:40 Feb 10, 2018
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy / Multi-disciplinary Report for special needs student - USA
English term or phrase: word-retrieval skills
The Expressive Vocabulary Test-2 Form A was given on 1/5/14. This test is an individually administered norm-referenced instrument that assesses expressive vocabulary and word-retrieval skills.
*******
I know what this term means but I cannot find a Spanish equivalent.
Thank you.
Robert Forstag
United States
capacidad de recuperación/evocación de palabras
Explanation:
Lo he visto de ambas maneras en fuentes fiables: recuperación o evocación.
Selected response from:

Cristina Fernández
Spain
Grading comment
Thank you, Cristina.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4capacidad de recuperación/evocación de palabras
Cristina Fernández
4habilidades de denominación
Chema Nieto Castañón


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
capacidad de recuperación/evocación de palabras


Explanation:
Lo he visto de ambas maneras en fuentes fiables: recuperación o evocación.


    Reference: http://www.arasaac.org/materiales.php?id_material=520
    Reference: http://https://www.investigacionyciencia.es/revistas/mente-y...
Cristina Fernández
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you, Cristina.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yaotl Altan
1 hr
  -> ¡Gracias!

agree  Juan Gil: 'Evocación', sin ninguna duda.
6 hrs

agree  Mónica Algazi
8 hrs

agree  Marcelo González
9 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
habilidades de denominación


Explanation:
Más allá de aproximaciones más literales -y no infrecuentes en la literatura en castellano-, el concepto de denominación es probablemente el más ajustado, aun cuando se aluda explícitamente al efecto antes que al proceso.

The terms “word retrieval” and “word finding” refer to the processes involved in mentally identifying and then producing the word or words needed to express a thought or name an object.  http://www.projectlearnet.org/tutorials/word_retrieval_probl...

Denominación es la habilidad para nombrar objetos, es una medida de la complejidad del vocabulario expresivo. https://www.google.es/url?sa=t&source=web&rct=j&url=http://d...

las dificultades en la fluidez presentadas por los niños con dislexia están relacionadas con las habilidades de denominación
https://books.google.es/books?id=Jur6CAAAQBAJ&pg=PT248&lpg=P...

a las habilidades de denominación rápida, se ha sostenido que esta prueba es indicadora de la habilidad para la integración fluida de los sistemas visuales, verbales y ...
https://www.google.es/url?sa=t&source=web&rct=j&url=https://...

Se realiza una evaluación de las habilidades de denominación al vencer cada categoría, con aplicación a las estructuras gramaticales,
http://m.monografias.com/trabajos-pdf5/afasia-semantica-alte...

Chema Nieto Castañón
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 308




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search