Affirm (a speaker)

Spanish translation: da confianza / da seguridad

11:31 Feb 15, 2018
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy / Mentoring
English term or phrase: Affirm (a speaker)
CONTEXT:

Active listening affirms the speaker and lets them know that you are interested and that you understand
ValeriaR_Arg
Argentina
Spanish translation:da confianza / da seguridad
Explanation:
"Afirmar" aquí es un falso amigo. Mejor utilizar una estructura del tipo "da confianza".
Selected response from:

Carlos la Orden Tovar
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4afirma/da seguridad
Veronica Allievi
4 +2Refuerza
David Kinnear
5da confianza / da seguridad
Carlos la Orden Tovar
4apuntala
Mariana Gutierrez
3reafirma/ ratifica
Chema Nieto Castañón
3da afirmación a
Barbara Cochran, MFA


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
affirm (a speaker)
afirma/da seguridad


Explanation:
na

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2018-02-15 11:39:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

también posible: otorga seguridad/confiere seguridad

Veronica Allievi
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mónica Algazi
48 mins
  -> Gracias, Mónica

agree  Manuela Huck
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Manuela

agree  Juan Gil
5 hrs

agree  Susana Cabello M.
1 day 11 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
affirm (a speaker)
da afirmación a


Explanation:
Otra opción.

Barbara Cochran, MFA
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 35

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
affirm (a speaker)
reafirma/ ratifica


Explanation:
En el contexto dado reafirmar al orador -o tal vez ratificarlo- creo que puede encajar bien.

Chema Nieto Castañón
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 308

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
affirm (a speaker)
Refuerza


Explanation:
El diccionario Oxford define affirm como: Offer (someone) emotional support or encouragement.

El segundo link contiene un texto académido en donde la palabra refuerza es utilizada de este mismo contexto.


Example sentence(s):
  • que el escucha refuerza al hablante por “solidaridad” o por reciprocidad diferida

    https://en.oxforddictionaries.com/definition/affirm
    Reference: http://www.ijpsy.com/volumen8/num3/208/conducta-verbal-de-bf...
David Kinnear
Sweden
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chema Nieto Castañón: Sí, refuerza / reafirma, según la intensidad que quiera darse a la versión castellana, creo que es lo más ajustado al contexto.
3 hrs

agree  JohnMcDove
13 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
affirm (a speaker)
apuntala


Explanation:
Otra opción.
También puede ser algo como "dar sostén".
De cualquier forma, usaría una paráfrasis para que suene más natural. La construcción no termina de convencerme.

Mariana Gutierrez
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 84

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
affirm (a speaker)
da confianza / da seguridad


Explanation:
"Afirmar" aquí es un falso amigo. Mejor utilizar una estructura del tipo "da confianza".

Carlos la Orden Tovar
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search