Extension Entomologist

Spanish translation: Entomólogo Extensionista

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Extension Entomologist
Spanish translation:Entomólogo Extensionista
Entered by: maría bergós

17:24 Feb 15, 2018
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Science - Education / Pedagogy / In an article
English term or phrase: Extension Entomologist
No me queda claro el término Extension en este contexto. Gracias de antemano.

Dr John G. is an Extension Entomologist and director of

Lois C. is an Extension Associate in Entomology
Sabrina Luján Sánchez
Entomólogo Extensionista
Explanation:
Entiendo que se refiere a un experto en Entomología que se dedica a la labor de extensión. El concepto de extensión agraria hace referencia a la aplicación de la investigación científica y los nuevos conocimientos a las prácticas agrarias a través de la educación de los productores.
Selected response from:

maría bergós
Uruguay
Grading comment
Muchas gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Entomólogo Extensionista
maría bergós
4Entomólogo adjunto
Bárbara Auferil
4entomologo(a) anexo(a)
Rainer Zawadzki
3Entomólogo asesor
Chema Nieto Castañón


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
extension entomologist
entomologo(a) anexo(a)


Explanation:
http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/flat

Tambien podria ser entomologa asociada

Rainer Zawadzki
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Notes to answerer
Asker: ¡Muchas gracias! Voy a elegir la respuesta con más puntos, pero todas me parecen válidas.


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
extension entomologist
Entomólogo adjunto


Explanation:
El "extension" es una categoría de profesor, es como una jerarquía. En caso de equipos de investigadores, son los que ayudan al profesional principal. Te adjunto dos enlaces a libros de google books donde vas a poder ver ejemplos de ambos casos.


    https://books.google.com.ar/books?id=8EdKF8aJn8IC&pg=PA38&lpg=PA38&dq=Entom%C3%B3logo+adjunto&source=bl&ots=i9U8Dl49ZT&sig=zZAEWQxu2jsoGnzje
    https://books.google.com.ar/books?id=MyMOAQAAIAAJ&pg=RA1-PA200&lpg=RA1-PA200&dq=Entomólogo+adjunto&source=bl&ots=bPlsuPbcWG&sig=HOTtygbEYSD
Bárbara Auferil
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: ¡Muchas gracias! Voy a elegir la respuesta con más puntos, pero todas me parecen válidas.


52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
extension entomologist
Entomólogo Extensionista


Explanation:
Entiendo que se refiere a un experto en Entomología que se dedica a la labor de extensión. El concepto de extensión agraria hace referencia a la aplicación de la investigación científica y los nuevos conocimientos a las prácticas agrarias a través de la educación de los productores.


    https://texashelp.tamu.edu/wp-content/uploads/2016/02/E33-mosquito-control-around-the-home-espanol.pdf
maría bergós
Uruguay
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Muchas gracias
Notes to answerer
Asker: ¡Muchas gracias! Voy a elegir la respuesta con más puntos, pero todas me parecen válidas.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christian Nielsen-Palacios: http://ccetompkins.org/agriculture
9 hrs
  -> Gracias, Christian.

agree  Isabel Peralta
15 hrs
  -> Gracias, Isabel.

1 day 28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
extension entomologist
Entomólogo asesor


Explanation:
El concepto de extension entomologist alude a las funciones del entomólogo de asesoramiento y enseñanza y aplicación práctica (dirigida al público general, a agricultores o a instituciones -ayuntamientos por ejemplo) sobre gestión de insectos en ámbito tanto agrario como urbano.
Si buscas una sola palabra utilizaría probablemente asesor / asesoría; entomólogo asesor o asesoría entomológica. No obstante, no he encontrado un equivalente exacto en la literatura en castellano. Como dicho, la idea de asesoramiento incluye la divulgación de conocimiento aplicado y de nuevas o buenas prácticas en agricultura tanto como en ámbitos urbanos en relación a la gestión de insectos. Incluyo algunos enlaces explicativos sobre el concepto e historia de los extension services y extension entomology / entomologist que espero puedan ayudarte.

About 8,000 men and women work as professional entomologists in the United States, which includes teaching about insects; working as extension entomologists (public educators who provide information on insects and their management in agricultural and urban environments)
(...) For example, the Cooperative Extension Service in each state plays an important role in providing information on insects and pest control to homeowners, farmers and others. Entomologists at CES work closely with individuals and businesses to help solve their insect problems. Another important extension job is the survey entomologist, who reviews all important crops in a given state or area for possible insect outbreaks and alerts farmers and growers before a major problem arises. http://www.aboutbioscience.org/careers/entomologist/

The Extension Entomology provides information to the public in the form of professional publications, extension bulletins and programs. https://www.google.es/url?sa=t&source=web&rct=j&url=https://...

The Smith-Lever Act enabled counties and states to hire county-based resident advisors, known as agents, and state disciplinary specialists to deliver information and programming on agriculture, home economics, leadership training, 4-H, and community and economic development in coordination with land grant institutions
(...)
Knapp returned to Washington to coordinate the demonstration farm technique in other Southern states. According to T. H. Parks, the first state extension entomologist in the U.S., “extension entomology” was born on a farm in Terrell, Texas in 1903 https://www.google.es/url?sa=t&source=web&rct=j&url=https://...



Chema Nieto Castañón
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 308
Notes to answerer
Asker: ¡Muchas gracias! Voy a elegir la respuesta con más puntos, pero todas me parecen válidas.





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search