there is always someone to speak to

Spanish translation: siempre hay alguien con quien pueden hablar.

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:there is always someone to speak to
Spanish translation:siempre hay alguien con quien pueden hablar.
Entered by: Eileen Brophy

23:52 Feb 15, 2018
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / take placement tests
English term or phrase: there is always someone to speak to
Mil gracias

Also, student advisors are provided for international students, meaning that there is always someone to speak to. From emotional concerns, to concerns about workload and everything in between, the advisors are there to help.

Además, se proporcionan consejeros estudiantiles a los estudiantes internacionales, lo que significa que siempre hay alguien con quien hablar??que te pueda escuchar???.
Los consejeros están a tu disposición para ayudarte, bien se trate de un tema de tipo emocional o de una inquietud en cuanto a carga de trabajo y todo lo relacionado.
sagitario14
Peru
siempre hay alguien con quien pueden hablar.
Explanation:
This is what is normally said in Spanish. ("Pueden" is optional)
Selected response from:

Eileen Brophy
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4siempre pueden contar con alguien
Bárbara Auferil
3 +3siempre tendrán a alguien a quien recurrir
Mónica Algazi
5 +1siempre hay alguien con quien hablar
Patricia Blanco
5siempre tienen alguien con quien hablar
Elisa Fernández Vic
5siempre hay alguien con quien pueden hablar.
Eileen Brophy
4siempre hay alguien con quien se puede hablar
Barbara Cochran, MFA


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
siempre hay alguien con quien pueden hablar.


Explanation:
This is what is normally said in Spanish. ("Pueden" is optional)

Eileen Brophy
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
siempre hay alguien con quien se puede hablar


Explanation:
Una opción.

Barbara Cochran, MFA
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 35

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
siempre tienen alguien con quien hablar


Explanation:
Just another option to consider

Elisa Fernández Vic
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
siempre hay alguien con quien hablar


Explanation:
Siempre hay una o varias personas a las que recurrir y poder hablar y/o consultar dudas.

Patricia Blanco
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yaotl Altan
11 hrs

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
siempre pueden contar con alguien


Explanation:
Esta es otra opción, si el texto está orientado a alumnos, es levemente más informal que las otras opciones lo que acercaría el texto al público, es decir, a los alumnos.
Además, así deja en claro que no es solo para hablar, sino que también es para lo que sea.

Bárbara Auferil
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mónica Algazi
22 mins

agree  David Kinnear
2 hrs

agree  Susana Cabello M.
10 hrs

agree  Natalia Pedrosa
22 hrs

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
siempre tendrán a alguien a quien recurrir


Explanation:
El tiempo verbal me parece importante.

Mónica Algazi
Uruguay
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1333

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Kinnear
1 hr
  -> Gracias, David.

agree  Manuela Huck
4 hrs
  -> Gracias, Manuela.

agree  Virginia Asensio
14 hrs
  -> Gracias, Virginia.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search