applied skills (en este contexto)

Spanish translation: con el énfasis práctico propio de un *College*

21:46 Feb 19, 2018
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / take placement tests
English term or phrase: applied skills (en este contexto)
Mil gracias

Located on Canada’s majestic West Coast, Douglas College combines the foundations of a university with the applied skills of a college, enabling students to achieve academic and career success.

Ubicado en la majestuosa Costa Oeste de Canadá, Douglas College combina los fundamentos de la educación universitaria con la formación práctica que se imparte en un College, lo que permite a los estudiantes lograr el éxito académico y profesional.
sagitario14
Peru
Spanish translation:con el énfasis práctico propio de un *College*
Explanation:
As you indicate in your own translation, *College* needs to remain in English here (in <I>italic</I> type).
Selected response from:

Robert Forstag
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1con el énfasis práctico propio de un *College*
Robert Forstag
3con las características/singularidades propias de...
Paula Sabirón


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
with the applied skills of a college
con el énfasis práctico propio de un *College*


Explanation:
As you indicate in your own translation, *College* needs to remain in English here (in <I>italic</I> type).

Robert Forstag
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 198

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chema Nieto Castañón: Sí, o tal y como sugiere sagitario, con la formación práctica propia de un College...
40 mins
  -> Gracias, Saltasebes. Puede ser (aunque realmente lo de “práctico” no es tan característico de los “Colleges” en los EE.UU., a menos que se haga referencia a los *Community Colleges*).

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
con las características/singularidades propias de...


Explanation:
Teniendo en cuenta que skills se refiere a habilidades, técnicas entre otros yo optaría por algo que cuadre en el contexto de un "college". ¡Saludos!

Paula Sabirón
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 72




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search