a taste of real-world work settings

Spanish translation: experimentar - tener una experiencia de un entorno laboral real (del mundo real)

21:58 Feb 27, 2018
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / take placement tests
English term or phrase: a taste of real-world work settings
Mil gracias

With practical learning experiences made possible through its strong industry and community connections with more than 5,000 organisations, VU prepares students for success in their future careers by giving them a taste of real-world work settings.

Gracias a los sólidos vínculos que mantiene con la comunidad y las empresas (incluidas más de 5.000 organizaciones), la Universidad ofrece a los estudiantes la posibilidad de tener experiencias de aprendizaje práctico. Asimismo, prepara a los estudiantes para tener éxito en su futura carrera profesional al permitirles conocer un poco lo que es un entorno laboral real
sagitario14
Peru
Spanish translation:experimentar - tener una experiencia de un entorno laboral real (del mundo real)
Explanation:
Otra opción...

Aunque "a taste" sería "una probadita", literalmente, me gusta "experimentar", "probar la experiencia", "tantear la experiencia real"...

"Meter manos en harina"... "mojarse los pies..." ;-)

Saludos cordiales.
Selected response from:

JohnMcDove
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3experimentar - tener una experiencia de un entorno laboral real (del mundo real)
JohnMcDove
3[permitirles] conocer de primera mano los ambientes/entornos de trabajo del mundo real
Mónica Algazi
3tener un panorama general de un entorno laboral real
Rafael Molina Pulgar


  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
tener un panorama general de un entorno laboral real


Explanation:
Suerte

Rafael Molina Pulgar
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 395

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
[permitirles] conocer de primera mano los ambientes/entornos de trabajo del mundo real


Explanation:
Otra opción.

Mónica Algazi
Uruguay
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1333

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
experimentar - tener una experiencia de un entorno laboral real (del mundo real)


Explanation:
Otra opción...

Aunque "a taste" sería "una probadita", literalmente, me gusta "experimentar", "probar la experiencia", "tantear la experiencia real"...

"Meter manos en harina"... "mojarse los pies..." ;-)

Saludos cordiales.

JohnMcDove
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1765




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search