weighted average mark

Spanish translation: promedio ponderado

11:36 Mar 3, 2018
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / take placement tests
English term or phrase: weighted average mark
Mil gracias


To be eligible for this scholarship, students must meet certain English language and academic entry requirements, such as an International Baccalaureate Diploma score of at least 26 or higher (Australian Equivalency), for undergraduate studies, or a weighted average mark of at least 65 per cent or higher for postgraduate coursework studies.


Para poder optar a esta beca, los estudiantes deben cumplir con los requisitos académicos y de idioma inglés. Para ser admitido en un programa de pregrado se debe contar con un Diploma de Bachillerato Internacional, con una puntuación mínima de 26 o superior (equivalencia australiana), o un promedio ponderado de 65 por ciento o superior como mínimo para estudios de postgrado.
sagitario14
Peru
Spanish translation:promedio ponderado
Explanation:
Exactamente. Tu opción es correcta.
Selected response from:

Juan Gil
Venezuela
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3promedio ponderado
Juan Gil
5 +1puntuación media ponderada
Sanda Lam


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
promedio ponderado


Explanation:
Exactamente. Tu opción es correcta.

Juan Gil
Venezuela
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 163

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yvonne Becker
1 hr
  -> Gracias Yvonne

agree  Chema Nieto Castañón: Sí, promedio ponderado del 65% o puntuación media ponderada (SandaLam) parecen opciones ajustadas
6 hrs
  -> Gracias Saltasebes.

agree  Mónica Algazi
8 hrs
  -> Gracias Mónica.

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
puntuación media ponderada


Explanation:
puntuación media ponderada! Es la opción más literal, suerte!
Sanda

Sanda Lam
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chema Nieto Castañón
6 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search