brilliant home away from home

Spanish translation: un segundo hogar genial

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:brilliant home away from home
Spanish translation:un segundo hogar genial
Entered by: Barbara Cochran, MFA

17:48 Mar 3, 2018
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / take placement tests
English term or phrase: brilliant home away from home
Mil gracias

With over 7,000 overseas students from 110 different countries, over 20 official university sport clubs and a huge number of societies to get involved with, La Trobe is a brilliant home away from home for international students.

Con más de 7.000 estudiantes internacionales de 110 países, más de 20 clubes deportivos universitarios y un gran número de sociedades a los cuales puedes incorporarte, La Trobe, es un segundo hogar para los estudiantes internacionales.
sagitario14
Peru
es un hogar segundo genial
Explanation:
Libro De Consultación: Larousse Unabridged Spansih/English Dictionary
Selected response from:

Barbara Cochran, MFA
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4es un hogar segundo genial
Barbara Cochran, MFA
3no es demás decir que los alumnos internacionales encontrarán un segundo hogar en La Trobe
Robert Forstag


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
es un hogar segundo genial


Explanation:
Libro De Consultación: Larousse Unabridged Spansih/English Dictionary

Barbara Cochran, MFA
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 35

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chema Nieto Castañón: segundo hogar ;) O bien, también válida la opción más literal un [fantástico] hogar lejos del hogar
1 hr
  -> OK, gracias de nuevo, Saltasebes.

agree  Mónica Algazi: Con Saltasebes.
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Mónica.

agree  Juan Gil: Con Saltasebes
5 hrs
  -> Gracias, Juan.

agree  Rafael Molina Pulgar: Con Saltasebes.
7 hrs
  -> Gracias, Rafael.

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
La Trobe is a brilliant home away from home for international students.
no es demás decir que los alumnos internacionales encontrarán un segundo hogar en La Trobe


Explanation:
"Un hogar segundo genial" sounds awfully wooden, and I am afraid that even Saltasebes' ministrations don't really succeed in bringing it fully to life.

Robert Forstag
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 198




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search